Examination
SCHEDULE
2017
Examination
RESULTS
2017
LATEST UPDATES
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Adamas Institute of Technology

Adamas Institute of Technology
Kolkata

Established : 2008
Type : Co-Education
Director : Dr. Susanta Mitra
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : --
Former Name : AIT
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate & Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : B.Tech & M.Tech
Admission Information
Click here to view Admission Notices of session :


Academics Department

B.Tech Civil Engineering
Electrical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
Electronics & Communication Engineering
Computer Science & Engineering
Information Technology
Mathematics
Chemistry
Physics
Humanities
M.Tech Geotechnical Engineering
Electronics & Communication Engineering

Documents Required to submit for B.Tech Admission at AIT:

  • Photocopy of X-std/Class 10 Admit Card duly attested - 2 copies
  • Photocopy of X-std/Class 10 Mark Sheet duly attested - 2 copies
  • Photocopy of XII-std/Class 12 Mark Sheet duly attested - 2 copies
  • WBJEE/JEE (Main)/JELET Admit Card duly attested - 2 copies
  • WBJEE/JEE (Main)/JELET Rank Card duly attested - 2 copies
  • Stamp size coloured Photograph - 2 copies
  • Certificate in proof of SC, ST, OBC and PH. - 2 copies
  • *** Original Allotment letter issued by Reporting Centre

Information not found

  • »  Library
  • »  Laboratories
  • »  Digital Library (Open access journal,E-books )
  • »  Reading Room
  • »  Seperate Hostel for Boys & Girls
  • »  Canteen
  • »  Computer Centre
  • »  Medical Facilities
  • »  Sports
  • »  Conference Room
  • »  Seminar Room with Video Conferencing Facilities
  • »  Transport Facilities

Inspired by the noble cause of imparting education and promoting excellence, Adamas Institute of Technology was founded in 2008-2009 under Sachis Kiron Roy Memorial Trust. The Institute is approved by All India Council for Technical Education and is affiliated to West Bengal University of Technology. The Institute imparts Bachelor of Technology courses in the streams of Civil Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Information Technology, Mechanical engineering and Electrical Engineering. In 2013-14, with an aim of nurturing serious academicians of the future the post graduate courses in Electrical Engineering and Civil Engineering was added to the existing array of streams.

The teaching faculty is a mix of senior teachers with high academic and industrial experience and the promising young academicians brimming with energy, enthusiasm and confidence. The institute’s primary aim is to create an atmosphere where teaching and education will be totally integrated with the serious research endeavor.

The Institute is set up with an elaborate infrastructure within the vast precincts of a new age ecofriendly campus of Adamas Knowledge City, Barasat. It comprises of the Administrative Block, five Academic Blocks, a central Workshop and Hostel for Boys & Girls. The Administrative Block harbors within itself Language Laboratory (designed by CACM-ISIL, IIT-KGP), a Conference Room, a Seminar Room with Video Conferencing Facilities and a large meeting Hall. The Academic Blocks consist of classrooms, laboratories and other facilities. The central Workshop is spread over an area of about 12000 square feet. Nestled among a background of lush greenery, it provides an aesthetic and serene atmosphere on one hand andan intellectually stimulating environment on the other.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations