Examination
SCHEDULE
2017
Examination
RESULTS
2017
LATEST UPDATES
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Aryabhatta Institute of Engineering & Management

Aryabhatta Institute of Engineering & Management
Burdwan

Established : 2003
Type : Co-Education
President : Mr. Prabir Agasty
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : Prof. (Dr.) Prasanta Kumar Singha
Former Name : AIEMD
Location : Burdwan
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate & Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : Engineering & Management


Department - Wise Intake

Course Intake
BTech in CIVIL 60
BTech in ME 60
BTech in EE 90
BTech in CSE 60
BTech in ECE 120
BTech in IT 60
BTech in EEE 60
MTech in ECE 18**
MBA 60
Diploma in ME 120
Diploma in EE 60
Diploma in CE 60
BBA (Hons) 60
BCA (Hons) 60
BBM(H) in Hospitality 30

Admission Criteria

Masters of Business Administration (Intake - 60)

  • The admission procedure is as per rules and norms of AICTE and WBUT/ State Govt.
  • Graduate in any discipline or final year candidate of bachelor's degree may apply with valid CMAT/MAT/JEMAT score.
  • All eligible candidates are called for a GD & PI for final selection.
  • The admission procedure may vary if any instructions are received from WBUT/ State Govt./AICTE

Bachelor of Technology (Intake - 510)

  • Every Candidate Should Have a Valid Rank (WBJEE & AIEEE)
  • 45% Avarage Marks in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics (X+II)
  • 80% of the approved intake through WBJEE
  • 10% of the approved intake through AIEEE
  • 10% of the approved intake through Management Quota
  • 10% for lateral entry to a particular stream with valid JELET score

Diploma (Intake - 180*)

  • 35% Avarage Marks in Physical Science & Mathematics (Xth)
  • 100% of the approved intake through JEXPO
  • Vacant seats through Management Quota

Bachelor of Business Administration (H) (Intake - 60)

  • Admission as per rules and norms of WBUT/ State Govt.
  • Qualified 10+2 students from any recognized Board or Council in any stream with English are eligible for direct admission at college.
  • The admission procedure may vary if any instructions are received from WBUT/ State Govt.

Bachelor of Computer Application (H) (Intake - 60)

  • Admission as per rules and norms of WBUT/ State Govt.
  • Qualified 10+2 students from any recognized Board or Council in any stream with English, Mathematics/ Statistic/Computer /Business Mathematics are eligible for Direct admission at college.
  • The admission procedure may vary if any instructions are received from WBUT/State Govt

Bachelor in Hospitality Management (Intake - 60)

  • Admission as per rules and norms of WBUT/ State Govt.
  • Qualified 10+2 students from any recognized Board or Council in any stream with English are eligible for direct admission at college.
  • The admission procedure may vary if any instructions are received from WBUT/ State Govt.

Documents Needed At the time of Admission (B.Tech)

  • Attested Photocopy of the:
    • 10th Mark sheet & Admit Card (2 Nos each).
    • 12th Mark sheet & Admit Card (2 Nos each).
  • Medical Fitness Certificate from any registered medical practitioner.
  • Original Migration Certificate (all other board except WBCHSE).
  • 10 Nos of Colored Passport Sized Photograph.
  • 10 Nos of Envelopes containing your Home Address & one Rs. 5/- Stamp on each.
  • Any receipt received from the college stall during counseling.

Information not found

  • »  Well Constructed Building
  • »  Analog Communication Lab (ECE)
  • »  Analog Electronics Lab (ECE)
  • »  Antenna Lab
  • »  Basic Electrical Lab (ECE)
  • »  Cafeteria
  • »  Laboratories
  • »  Well Equipped Classroom
  • »  Computer Lab
  • »  Digital Communication Lab
  • »  Generator
  • »  Hostel for Girls & Boys
  • »  Reading Room
  • »  Library

Aryabhatta Institute of Engineering and Management was established in 2003 with the objective of creating highly trained professional manpower in various disciplines of Engineering keeping in mind the rapid industrial growth in West Bengal as well as different parts of India in the context of globalization and competition . The Institute is governed by a Board of Governors consisting of eminent personalities and Educationists. The Institute is approved by AICTE and courses are affiliated to WBUT.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations