Examination
SCHEDULE
2017
Examination
RESULTS
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Batanagar Institute of Engg. & Management Science

Batanagar Institute of Engg. & Management Science
Kolkata

Established : 2012
Type : Co-Education
Director : Prof.(Dr.) Jaya Deb Roy
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : Dr. A. Ganguly
Former Name : BIEMS
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : B.Tech


Courses Offered

  • B. Tech -
    • Computer Science Engineering
    • Electronics & Communication Engineering
    • Electrical Engineering
    • Mechanical Engineering
    • Civil Engineering
    • Department of Basic Science & Humanities

Eligibility Criteria

  • Students are admitted as per the directives of the Department of Higher Education, State Government, which is issued from year to year. However, students with BSc qualification and Diploma holders are also eligible to take admission as per directives of Department of Higher Education Govt. of West Bengal, provided vacancies are available after considering WBJEE and AIEEE candidates. For further details consult government order from Department of Higher Education website.
  • Reservation for SC/ST Students as per Govt. norms.

Lateral Entry to B.Tech Courses

Twenty Percent seats are reserved for admission to second year B.Tech Courses through Entrance Test for Lateral Entry (JLET), for diploma holders in Engineering.


Methods of Admission

On announcement of WBJEE and AIEEE result, West Bengal Board of Joint Entrance Examination announces online counseling procedure as per the directives of Department of Higher Education Govt. of West Bengal. Students are admitted through online counseling of WBJEE and the remaining vacant seats, if any, are filled up as per directives of Department of Higher Education Govt. of West Bengal.

Information not found

  • »  Computer Lab
  • »  First Aid & Medical Counselling
  • »  Seminar Hall
  • »  Library
  • »  Canteen
  • »  Hostel
  • »  Transport Facilities

Batanagar Education and Research Trust (BERT) was initiated by a group of high level working professionals and eminent academicians in order to spread quality education in Engineering, Management and Science. BERT thus played a prominent role to launch Batanagar Institute of Engineering, Management and Science (BIEMS) in 2012 with AICTE approval and affiliation of West Bengal University of Technology.

The ultimate goal of BIEMS is to develop the institute as Centre of Excellence for technical, science and management education. The institute has given maximum stress on modern teaching methodologies, faculty development, promotion of research activities so that the students graduating from the institute are industry-ready professionals with leadership values and high degree of professional skills.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations