Admission
INFORMATION
2017
APPLY NOW
FOR ADMISSION
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Calcutta Institute of Engineering and Management

Calcutta Institute of Engineering and Management
Kolkata

Established : 2003
Type : Co-Education
President : Mr. Azizul Haque
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : Dr. Bikramjit Bal Niyogi
Former Name : CIEM
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate & Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : Engineering & Management
Admission Information
Click here to view Admission Notices of session :

Under Graduate B. Tech. Courses

  • Civil Engineering - 60 seats
  • Computer Science and Engineering - 120 seats
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering - 60 seats
  • Electrical Engineering - 60 seats
  • Information Technology - 60 seats
  • Instrumentation and Control Engineering - 60 seats

Post graduate Management Courses

  • Masters in Business Administration (MBA)

Selection Procedure

The candidate must be a 10+2 pass out with PCM (Physics + Chem + Maths) combination. Selection is based on candidates’ performance in the Joint Entrance Examination and as per the norms stipulated by the AICTE and the State Government. The institute holds the right to reserve 5% of the seats for AIEEE and/or foreign students on the basis of AICTE norms.

Information not found

  • »  Computing and Internet
  • »  Science Quiz Club and Debate Club
  • »  Financial Aids
  • »  Finishing School
  • »  Health Care
  • »  Laboratory
  • »  Library
  • »  Training & Placements
  • »  Recreation

Calcutta Institute of Engineering and Management (CIEM) started her journey in the year 2003 with an aim to develop a “Center for Excellence” by some eminent academicians, social workers and most importantly the Government of West Bengal. The Institute with 5.08 acres of land has built up a huge infrastructure in the shape of lecture rooms, laboratory rooms, and a central library with other amenities as per the AICTE guidelines.

CIEM came into existence with the untiring efforts of the noted philanthropist and social activist, Late Prasanta Sur. From 2003 to the present day, for more than a decade, CIEM has prepared itself to be an honest explorer on the path of excellence. Presently it has both Engineering and Management programmes. Institute has become one of the most prominent self-financed Engineering and Management Institute of Kolkata and West Bengal with its state of the art infrastructure, dedicated and learned faculty members, vibrant and meritorious students and visionary management. The Institute has already modified its teaching-learning methodology for implementing globally accepted Outcome Based Education with utmost sincerity to develop skills necessary for employment within students. Students of CIEM have a tradition of being employed by Industries in software and core sectors and of pursuing higher studies in premier Institutions of India and abroad.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations