Examination
SCHEDULE
2017
Examination
RESULTS
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Camellia Institute of Technology

Camellia Institute of Technology
Kolkata

Established : 2007
Type : Co-Education
Director : Prof. Avijit Das
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : --
Former Name : CIT
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate & Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : B.Tech & MCA


Undergraduate Courses Offered

  • B. Tech - Computer Science And Engineering - 60 Seats
  • B. Tech - Information Technology - 60 Seats
  • B. Tech - Electronics & Communication Engineering - 60 Seats
  • B. Tech - Electrical & Electronics Engineering - 60 Seats
  • B. Tech - Applied Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering - 60 Seats
  • B. Tech - Electrical & Electronics Engineering - 60 Seats
  • B. Tech - Mecanical Engineering - 120 Seats
  • B. Tech - Civil Engineering - 60 Seats

Postgraduate Courses Offered

  • Masters of Computer Application - 60 Seats

Diploma Courses Offered

  • Diploma in Civil Engineering - 60 Seats
  • Diploma in Mechanical Engineering - 60 Seats

Admission Procedure For B. Tech.:

Candidates need to have cleared 10+2 ( P.C.M.) Higher Secondary/ Sr. Secondary Exam or equivalent courses from any recognized board with minimum 45% marks in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics in aggregate and should be a valid rank holder of WBJEE/AIEEE. According to the present Govt. of West Bengal norms candidates without a WBJEE / AIEEE rank is eligible for admission to our college provided there are vacant seats after counseling.


Admission Procedure For B. Tech.(Lateral Entry):

After passing Diploma Engg. / B.Sc (Hons.) with 60% average and no back log from any AICTE approved institute along with a valid rank in JELET, students can apply for lateral admission in 2nd year 3rd Semester.

Admissions are made as per the directive of the State Government issued from year to year. As of now, 90% of the seats are filled up through Central Counselling from the candidates who have passed Higher Secondary (10+2) Examination of the Council of Higher Secondary Education, West Bengal, or any equivalent examination of recognized Board or University and qualified in the Joint Entrance Examination conducted by the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board and as recommended by the Central Selection Committee (E&T). Remaining 10% seats are filled up also through Central Counselling from the candidates of All India Engineering Entrance Examination (AIEEE). There is a provision of 10% of WBJEE sets to be filled up through Management Quota.


Admission Procedure For MCA:

The candidate should be Graduate in any discipline from a statutory university with Mathematics and secured minimum 50% marks and the valid rank card of JECA conducted by the competent Authority.

Information not found

  • »  Well Equipped Classrooms
  • »  Seminar Hall
  • »  Laboratory & Workshop
  • »  Central Library
  • »  Computer Centre
  • »  Cafeteria
  • »  Medical First Aid
  • »  Play Ground
  • »  Transportation Facility
  • »  Separate Common Room for Boys & Girls
  • »  Internet facility
  • »  Banking
  • »  Electric Substation and Genet
  • »  Seperate Hostel Facility for Boys & Girls

It was in the year 1990, when it all started. Mr. Nil Ratan Datta, laid the foundation of an organization which within a decade took the industrial world of Bengal by storm. The organization was the Camellia Group. A name that embodies Trust, Honesty and a desire to look beyond the horizon.

Beside business interests in the areas of Aviation, Hospitality, Industry ,Heath services and Real estate, Camellia Group also diversified into the world of Education with Camellia Institute of Technology as one of its constituent college.

Camellia Institute of Technology was established in 2007 with the aim to provide quality education and produce best engineers to work around the world. The Institute has modern infrastructure and facilities, conducive to teaching-learning process. All laboratories have been set up as per syllabus. CIT aspires be the centre for excellence in engineering and technical education in years to come.

The Institute is affiliated to West Bengal University Technology and all courses are aproved by AICTE. CIT is conveniently located in Madhyamgram behind Kolkata Airport and near NSG Hub.

We believe that Ragging is an infringement in to Human rights and are committed to take serious steps against ragging as per Supreme Court directives.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations