Admission
INFORMATION
2017
APPLY NOW
FOR ADMISSION
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Dukhulal Nibaran Chandra College, Murshidabad

Dukhulal Nibaran Chandra College
Aurangabad, Murshidabad

Established : 1967
Type : Co-Education
President : Mustak Hossain
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : Dr. Syamal Kumar Mandal
Former Name : D.N. Chandra College
Location : Aurangabad, Murshidabad
Affiliation(s) : University of Kalyani
Category : Under Graduate
Accreditation / Recognition : University Grants Commission (UGC)
NAAC Accrediated B +
Department(s) : Arts, Science & Commerce


Courses Offered

B.A.

Subjects offered to the students of : B.A. Course.
Hons. Students may choose any two subjects for their General Subject other than their Honours subject form following sets.

Set-I Set-II Set-III
Philosophy Phy. Edu. Bengali
History Education Sanskrit
Economics Pol.Sc English
Geo. Mathematics  

In each General Subject the maximum member of students (written bracket) would be enrolled on first-cum-first serve basis and on the basis of marks obtained in the respective subject in the last 10+2 examination. Otherwise preference, if any, may be entertained at the discretion of the college authority. For admission to Phy. Education, application be made subject to physical fitness test on a date to be ann ounced along with Honours merit list. In no case Hons Candidate will not be given physical education and geography as combination subjects and candidates taking physical education as combination subjects will not be given geography subject.

B. Sc Course (General)

Set-I Set-II Set-III
Chemistry Physics Mathematics
Botany Zoology Chemistry 

Subject Code and Combination for the Honours Subject-

B.Com.

Part-I Part-II Part-III
Language Group Business Law  & Company Law Advanced Accounting
English Practical – Computer Corporate Accounting
Modern Indian Language Accounting & Taxation Auditing & Management
Envirnmental Studies Business Mathematics & Statistics Auditing & Financial
Economic Theory   Communication & Entrepreneurship Development Accounting
Business Environment Elements of Taxation (Hons) Management 
Indian Financial System Tax Procedure & Practice (Hons) Elements of Management
Market Operations Principles of Cost Business Management
Accounting Theory Accounting Advanced Business Mathematics & Statistics
Accountancy  Business Economics  
Financial Accounting    
Cost Accounting    

Eligibility For Hons Courses Application

A minimum of 55% marks in aggregate and 60% marks in the subject of related subject at the previous qualifying examination.

OR

65% marks in aggregate and 50% marks in the subject or related subject at the previous qualifying examination.

OR

55% marks in aggregate when the candidate has not studied the subject or any related subject in his / her previous qualifying examination provided all other clauses are satisfied (university rules)

N.B. :

  • 3% / 5% to be relaxed for SC / ST candidate.
  • 2% be deducted for candidates passed period to 2014 but not before 2012.

Information not found.

Facility Offered

  • »  NCC
  • »  Library
  • »  NSS
  • »  Students Aid Fund
  • »  Well Equiped Class Rooms
  • »  Sports
  • »  Miscellaneous

Dukhulal Nibaran Chandra College was established in 1967. Though it was affiliated to the University of Calcutta in the beginning, at present the College is under the Jurisdiction of the Kalyani University (2000-01) like all other Degree Colleges in the district of Murshidabad and Nadia.The lack of a Degree College in the locality like Aurangabad, where most of the population are Bidi worker was directly felt by the Jangipur Mahukuma Bidi Shramik Union. Distinguished persons like Hazi Lutfal Hoque, Veteran politician and social worker. Was instrumental in raising fund and subsequently constructing the college building. Sri Dilip Kr. Das and Sri Anil Kr. Das Joint Managing Director of the Mrinalini Bidi Manufacturing Company also extended their helping hands in realising the long cherished dream of the College. The name Dukhulal Nibaran Chandra to commemorate the contribution of two brothers Dukhulal Das and Nibaran Chandra Das. In the eightees of the last century, two class rooms of the second floor of the College Building and one Mukta Manch were Constructed with the financial assistance received from Murshidabad Zilla Parishad and active co-operation of Sri Nizamuddin Ahmed, the then Sahakari Sabhadhipati, Murshidabad Zilla Parishad. This college appreciates the land donation by Late Bijoy Kr. Sarkar, Bajitpur, Aurangabad, G. D. Charitable Society, Aurangabad and M/S. Howrah Biri Factory, Chhabghati for College Field extension.

The college has been accredited by NAAC with Grade ‘B’ in 2009
The day of its auspicious foundation was on the 23rd day of August, 1967. A few students nourishing their future dreams started their Career, under the invaluable guidance of the following teachers.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations