Examination
SCHEDULE
2017
Examination
RESULTS
2017
LATEST UPDATES
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Govt. College of Engineering & Leather Technology

Govt. College of Engineering & Leather Technology
Kolkata

Established : 1919
Type : Co-Education
President : --
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : Dr. Buddhadeb Chattopadhyay
Former Name : GCELT
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate & Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : B.Tech & M.tech


Undergraduate Courses Offered

  • B. Tech - Computer Science & Engineering (40 seats)
  • B. Tech - Information Technology (40 seats)
  • B. Tech - Leather Technology (30 seats)

Postgraduate Courses Offered

  • M. Tech - Leather Technology (30 seats)

Certificate Courses Offered

  • Two-year advanced certificate course in shoe and leather goods making

Eligibility Criteria for B.Tech

Through WBJEE (in 1st Yr.) and Lateral Entry through JELET (in 2nd Yr.)


Eligibility Criteria for M.Tech

B. Tech (LT/ChE/Biotech), M. Sc (Chem/Biochm/Microbiol)


Eligibility Criteria for Certificate Courses

Madhyamic or equivalent exam. Admission through written test conducted by the college.

Information not found

  • »  Spacious & Well Equipped Classrooms
  • »  Hostel Facility
  • »  Library
  • »  Photocopying Facility
  • »  Laboratories
  • »  Computer Lab
  • »  Canteen
  • »  Sports

The Government College of Engineering and Leather Technology (GCELT), pioneer in the field of education and research on Leather Technology was originally started under the name 'Calcutta Research Tannery' in the year 1919 on the recommendation of Munitions Board set up by the Government of India immediately after the first World War with the aim of exploring Indigenous resources of hides, skins and tanning materials for the purpose of production of leather and leather goods and development of leather industry in the country. The college originally was situated on Canal South Road, Pagladanga, P.O. Tangra, Calcutta – 700 015. In August 1955 this college was affiliated to the University of Calcutta for imparting training in B. Sc. (Tech) course in Leather Technology and it has been recognized as a professional college under the University of Calcutta. The latest development and new schemes undertaken by the college has turned it into a big organization in the field of Leather Technology, the like of which was not found in any part of India. The main service provided by the college to the industry during 90 years of existence was supply of technical manpower and technical development.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations