Admission
INFORMATION
2017
APPLY NOW
FOR ADMISSION
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Greater Kolkata College of Engineering and Management

Greater Kolkata College of Engineering and Management
Kolkata

Established : 2008
Type : Co-Education
President : --
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : Prof.(Dr.) Subhasish Sengupta
Former Name : GKCEMB
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate, Postgraduate & Diploma
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : Engineering & Management


Courses Offered

B.Tech

  • Electrical Engineering (EE) - 60 Seats
  • Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) - 90 Seats
  • Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE) - 90 Seats
  • Civil Engineering (CE) - 60 Seats
  • Mechanical Engineering (ME) - 60 Seats

Diploma

  • Electrical Engineering (EE) - 60 Seats
  • Electronics & Tele-Communication Engineering (ETCE) - 60 Seats

M.C.A.

  • Master of Application (M.C.A.) - 60 Seats

Eligibility Criteria for B.Tech

All candidates should have 45% aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry, Maths and a valid rank in Joint Entrance Examination and allotted a seat through Central Selection Counseling. Students allotted a seat has to take admission within a stipulated time notified by the college authorities at the time of Counseling & allotment.


Eligibility Criteria for M.C.A.

10+2+3 or equivalent in BCA / any stream with Mathematics / Statistics / Computer Science as one of the subjects from any recognized University in India. Also students have to clear the WBJECA examination of the current year.

Information not found

  • »  Laboratories
  • »  Library
  • »  E-Magazines
  • »  Campus Tour
  • »  Training & Placement
  • »  Ragging Banned

Greater Kolkata College of Engineering and Management, Baruipur, GKCEM Baruipur, GKCEMB) is an autonomous engineering and technology-oriented institute of higher education. GKCEMB was established on 2008. It provide excellent educational infrastructure and academic ambiance conducive to higher learning by setting up centers of excellence and instilling a sense of ethics and value system among the students. NBA accreditation for All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) approved programmes shall be obtained at the earliest and maintained on a long - term basis. The College is affilliated to West Bengal University of Technology (WBUT).







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations