Admission
INFORMATION
2017
APPLY NOW
FOR ADMISSION
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Institute of Business Management & Research

Institute of Business Management & Research
Kolkata

Established : 1976
Type : Co-Education
President : --
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : Manigrib Bag
Former Name : IBMR, Kolkata
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate & Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : Management


Undergraduate Courses Offered

  • Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA Hons.)
  • Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA)

Postgraduate Courses Offered

  • Masters of Business Administration (MBA)
  • PGDM (AIMA)
  • MHM

Admission Criteria for MBA

The candidate should have passed Bachelor's Degree in Arts / Science / Commerce / Engineering and Technology / Medical Science / Agriculture and other professional courses form any University recognized by the Association of Indian Universities. The applicants for the admission to the MBA course shall be required to qualify MAT or JEMET, MAT qualified candidate should undergo group discussion and personal Interview.


Documents Needed at the time of Admission to PGDM (AIMA)

  • Passport size colored photographs (Two copies)
  • Proof of Graduation – copy of graduation degree / final year graduation marksheet (in case it is a provisional marksheet / certificate, it must attested by a gazatted officer)
  • Photocopy of MAT / CAT Score card
  • Rs. 600/- DD / Bank Challan in favour of Institute of Business Management & Research payable at Kolkata

Information not found

  • »  Library
  • »  Dedicated broadband high speed internet backbone.
  • »  Programme Code Lab.
  • »  Real time project experience.
  • »  Industry visit to SIP & other prominent software organizations.
  • »  Modern application software training & Implementation.
  • »  Bank loan assistance available.
  • »  Well Equipped Classrooms
  • »  Computer Facilities
  • »  Seminar Hall
  • »  PG accommodation easily available in nearby locality.

Institute of Business Management & Research is a premier management Institute in the eastern region. It was established in 1976 to cater to the need of management education under the guidance of late S.N.Sen, the then Vice-Chancellor of Calcutta University.

The registered office and UG campus of the institution is situated at 6/1, Swinhoe Street Kolkata – 700019. It is located at a very advantageous position in South Kolkata and well connected by various modes of transport. We are conducting PG courses also. PG campus of the institute is situated at 318A, Prantik Pally, Kolkata – 700107, which is opposite to the Southern Conclave near Eastern Metropolitan by-pass and is about 2kms from the old campus.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations