Admission
INFORMATION
2017
APPLY NOW
FOR ADMISSION
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Institute of Engineering & Industrial Technology

Institute of Engineering & Industrial Technology
Durgapur

Established : 15th August 2008
Type : Co-Education
President : --
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : --
Former Name : IEIT
Location : Durgapur
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : B.Tech


Courses Offered

  • B. Tech - Civil Engineering
  • B. Tech - Mechanical Engineering
  • B. Tech - Electrical Engineering
  • B. Tech - Electrical & Electronics Engineering
  • B. Tech - Electronics & Communication Engineering
  • B. Tech - Computer Science & Engineering

Eligibility Criteria for B.Tech(1st Year):-

  • Valid rank in WBJEM/JEE (MAIN) 2014
  • Date of Birth on or before 31.12.1997
  • PCM % =>45%(40% for SC/ST) in 12th standard
  • Compulsory English in 12th standard with pass marks

Eligibility Criteria for B.Tech(1st Year):-

  • Valid rank in JELET 2014
  • Passed Diploma from AICTE approved college with 45% marks
  • Passed B.Sc. with 45% marks with Mathematics as a subject in 12th standard

Information not found

  • »  Interactive seminars on emerging technologies.
  • »  Personality Development Programmes are arranged.
  • »  The college has tie-up with various reputed organization to provide better placements.
  • »  College campus is considered as one of the best campus in west Bengal.
  • »  Dynamic, Experienced and Dedicated Faculties
  • »  Computer Centres
  • »  Sperate Hostel Facilities for Boys & Girls
  • »  Indoor & Outdoor Sports Facilities
  • »  Multi-Gym
  • »  Common Rooms Facility with Cable connection
  • »  Health and Recreation Facilities
  • »  In-campus Shopping Facilities
  • »  Cafeterias
  • »  Communication Centers with STD/ISD and FAX Services

Institute of Engineering & Industrial Technology, Durgapur popularly known as IEIT was set up on 15th August’2008 under the overall management of Sanaka Educational Trust. IEIT management is deeply committed to gradually build the college as one of the best seats of Engineering and Management Education in Eastern India with domestic and global requirements in view.

The college is affiliated to the West Bengal University of Technology (WBUT). The college is approved by both All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), Directorate of Technical Education (DTE) and Department of Higher Education, Govt. of West Bengal.

In the year 2010, the institute was converted to an AICTE approved integrated campus and the name was subsequently changed to Sanaka Educational Trust’s Group of Institutions (SETGOI).







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations