Examination
SCHEDULE
2017
Examination
RESULTS
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Institute of Jute Technology

Institute of Jute Technology
Kolkata

Established : 1951
Type : Co-Education
President : --
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : --
Former Name : IJT
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : University of Calcutta
Category : Undergraduate & Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : B.Tech, M.Tech & Ph.D


Courses Offered

  • B.Tech in Jute and Fibre Technology and Jute Technology
  • B.Tech in Jute Technology
  • M.Tech in Textile Technology (Technical Textiles)
  • Post Graduate Diploma in Jute Technology and Management
  • Ph.D. in Textile Technology
  • Junior Level Supervisor (JLS)
Courses Eligibility
B.Tech in Jute and Fibre Technology and Jute Technology Higher Secondary (10 + 2)[Science] and WBJEE Qualified
B.Tech in Jute Technology Higher Secondary (XII) [Science] and WBJEE Qualified
M.Tech in Textile Technology (Technical Textiles) B.Tech in Jute Technology
B.Tech in Jute and Fibre Technology, or Textile Technology
Post Graduate Diploma in Jute Technology and Management B.Sc with Physics, Chemistry, Math / Stat /Comp. Science
Ph.D. in Textile Technology M.Tech in Textile Technology or B. Tech in Jute & Fibre Technology, B. Tech in Jute Technology/Textile Technology, Textile Chemistry with three published in reviewed journal.
Junior Level Supervisor (JLS)
  • Spinning Preparatory
  • Spinning & Winding
  • Beaming to Finishing (Weaving)
  • Maintenance of Jute Machinery
Madhyamik (X) pass or (XII pass) but however preferably graduate

Information not found

  • »  Well Equipped Classroom
  • »  Library
  • »  Laboratories

The Department of Jute and Fibre Technology (DJFT), a Technology Department of the University of Calcutta formerly known as Institute of Jute Technology (IJT), is situated at 35, Ballygunge Circular Road, Kolkata – 700 019 in South Calcutta Campus of the University of Calcutta (commonly known as Ballygunge Science College Campus ). Institute of Jute Technology was founded on 10th March, 1951, jointly by the University of Calcutta and Indian Jute Mill’s Association (IJMA) on a piece of land of the University of Calcutta donated by Tarak Nath Palit Trust. The main objective of this Institute was to cater education and training to fulfill the HRD needs of jute and allied fibre sector for development of qualified technical manpower and training of mill-personnel for the Indian Jute Mills as recommended by the “Appointment Board” of the University of Calcutta, way back in 1940. The financial expenditure was initially maintained by the IJMA and their member mills of IJT up to 1982. Jute Manufactures Development Council (JMDC), Ministry of Textiles , Govt of India came forward to help this Institute financially initially on adhoc basis since 1982 and on five year MOU basis from 1991-92. National Jute Board (NJB), Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India, [earlier known as Jute Manufactures Development Council (JMDC)], has provided continued financial support to this Institute through Memorandum of Understanding with the approval of the Ministry of Textiles. Recently University of Calcutta has come forward to take financial responsibility for running this Institute with the consent of State Govt. of West Bengal, Higher Education Department. Accordingly on and from 1st July, 2011, this Institute has been converted into a Technology Department of the University of Calcutta with the concurrence from the Govt. of West Bengal and named as the “Department of Jute and Fibre Technology (DJFT), Institute of Jute Technology, University of Calcutta.”







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations