Examination
SCHEDULE
2017
Examination
RESULTS
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Institute of Postgraduate Med. Edu. & Research

Institute of Postgraduate Med. Edu. & Research
Kolkata

Established : 1957
Type : Co-Education
Director : Prof. Pradip Kumar Mitra
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : --
Former Name : P G Hospital / SSKM Hospital
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Health Sciences
Category : Undergraduate & Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : --
Department(s) : Medical Science


Post-Graduate Courses(Medical)

  • M.S. (Anatomy)
  • M.D. (Physiology)
  • M.D. (Biochemistry)
  • M.D. (Pharmacology)
  • M.D. (Pathology)
  • M.D. (Microbiology)
  • M.D. (General Medicine)
  • M.S. (General Surgery)
  • M.S. (Gynaecology & Obstetrics)
  • M.D. (Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases)
  • M.D. (Anesthesiology)
  • M.S. (E.N.T.)
  • M.D. (Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation)
  • D.L.O. (E.N.T.)
  • D.A. (Anesthesiology)
  • D.M. (Cardiology)
  • D.M. (Nephrology)
  • D.M. (Endocrinology)
  • D.M. (Gastroenterology)
  • D.M. (Neurology)
  • M.Ch. (Plastic Surgery)
  • M.Ch. (Urology)
  • M.Ch. (Cardiovascular & Thoracic Surgery)
  • M.Ch. (Neurosurgery)
  • M.Ch. (Neurosurgery)-6years

Under-Graduate Course(Medical)

  • 1st+2nd+3rd Professional M.B.B.S. + Rotatory Internship
  • 1st+2nd+3rd+4th Professional B.P.T. + Rotatory Internship

Other Courses(Para-Medical)

  • General Nursing & Midwifery
  • Diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology
  • Diploma in Radio-Diagnosis Technology
  • Dialysis Technology
  • Diploma in Cath Lab Technician
  • Diploma in Perfusion Technician

Information not found

Information not found

Facilities at Institute of Postgraduate Med. Edu. & Research -

All Specialty (like Medicine, Surgery, Ophthalmology etc) and Super-specialty (like Cardiology, Nephrology, Endocrinology etc) Indoor and Outdoor departments are there. Specialized facilities like Dialysis unit, 30-bedded ICCU, NICU, ICU, Burns Unit, Brachytherapy, DEXA Bone-Mineral Density equipment etc are available. Imaging facilities include CT and MRI, 15 mA mobole to 800 mA static equipments, Digital Radiography etc.


Services at Institute of Postgraduate Med. Edu. & Research -

  • »  Outdoor services
  • »  Indoor services
  • »  Diagnostic & Investigation
  • »  Counselling
  • »  Blood Bank
  • »  Modernized Nephrology and Cardiac ICCU
  • »  Auto Analyzer
  • »  Specialty and Poly Clinic

The Institute of Post-Graduate Medical Education and Research and Seth Sukhlal Karnani Memorial Hospital, colloquially known as P G Hospital (Presidency General Hospital) or SSKM Hospital is a tertiary referral government hospital for the state of West Bengal, India and is a national research institute.

IPGME&R was inaugurated by Pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru, the then Prime Minister of India, on 16th January, 1957. History of IPGME&R - Way back in 1707, the first hospital in Calcutta was built in the premises of the Old Fort at Gerstein Place. The Council of Fort William constructed this hospital. This hospital, initially built for the Europeans, was then known as Presidency Hospital. From 16th January 1957, the hospital came to be known as The Institute of Post Graduate Medical Education & Research (IPGMER). The institute was inaugurated by Pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru, the then Prime Minister of India, on 16th January, 1957.

Today, the institution is best known for study of undergraduate and post graduate level medical course, specialist medical degrees and diplomas, para medical courses and is known as the Bethlehem of advanced medical research. IPGMER is on its way to have autonomy in medical education and with that, the institute will have more action areas in medical research and advancement. The institute is celebrating its golden jubilee in this year - 2007. The Hospital too has its own glory. This year SSKM Hospital is celebrating its tri-centenary.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations