Examination
SCHEDULE
2017
Examination
RESULTS
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
KPC Medical College and Hospital

KPC Medical College and Hospital
Kolkata

Established : 2006
Type : Co-Education
President : --
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : Dr. Barun Saha Dalal
Former Name : KPCMC&H
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Health Sciences
Category : Undergraduate & Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : MIC
Department(s) : Medical Science
Admission Information
Click here to view Admission Notices of session :


The institution offers courses in medical specialties at the undergraduate level. The course is recognised by the Medical Council of India and affiliated to the West Bengal University of Health & Science. It admits 150 students for the MBBS.

MBBS Duration : 5¬Ĺ years (including 1 year of internship)

Curriculum :
The curriculum is as per the directives of the Medical Council of India. The Institution places much emphasis on the ethical and moral aspects with a view to produce medical professionals fully committed to serve the society :

Grouping of subjects for examination
MBBS Name of Subject Durations Durations
First MBBS Anatomy, Physiology & Bio-Chemistry 2 (two) Semesters
Second MBBS Pharmalogy, Pathology, Microbiology & Forensic Medicine 3 (three) Semesters
Final MBBS Ophthalmology, ENT & Community Medicine 2 (two) Semesters
  General Medicine, Surgery, Obstetrics & Gynecology and Paediatrics 2 (two) Semesters

Post Graduate Courses

Name of Subject Durations Durations
MD (Anatomy) 3 Years
MD (Bio-Chemistry) 3 Years
MD (Physiology) 3 Years
MD (Anaesthesiology) 3 Years

Eligibility Criteria for Undergraduate Courses :
The candidates must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized Board, Council or University and must have obtained at least 50% marks in Physics, Chemistry & Biology taken together and must have passed in English. The candidate must attain the minimum age of 17 years.


Eligibility Criteria for Postgraduate Courses :
The candidates must have passed MBBS Examination from a recognized Medical College and must have completed one year rotating internship and has obtained permanent Registration number from the state Medical Council / Medical Council of India.

Information not found

  • »  E-Library
  • »  Stacking area
  • »  Internet Room
  • »  Reading area: It is further divided as per the following categories
  • »  Xerox facility for the students and staff member.
  • »  Internship

KPC Medical College (KPCMC&H) is a state-of-the-art healthcare facility and educational institution recently established to serve the city of Kolkata and the larger community of West Bengal.

The KPCMCH is a society and is registered under Section 4(2) of The West Bengal Societies Registration Act, 1961. The said society is formed by a non-profit foundation sponsored by the renowned orthopedic surgeon and medical entrepreneur Dr. Kali Pradip Chaudhuri.

Under the guidance and leadership of Dr. Chaudhuri, the Society has established the KPC Medical College & Hospital which is affiliated to the West Bengal University of Health Sciences and has been approved by the Government of West Bengal. KPCMC&H is the first maiden private medical / health care educational institution for undergraduate studies in the state of West Bengal, India. Following recommendation from the Medical Council of India, the Government of India has provided the necessary permission to the Society under section 10(A) of the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956, as amended, for establishment of a new Medical College in the name and style of ‚ÄúKPC Medical College & Hospital‚ÄĚ. The institution is currently permitted to admit 150 MBBS students for the academic year 2008-09.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations