Admission
INFORMATION
2017
APPLY NOW
FOR ADMISSION
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Mankar Institute of Education and Research

Mankar Institute of Education and Research
Mankar, Burdwan

Established : 23 - 03 - 2010
Type : Co-Education
President : --
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : Dr. Shnaoli Chakraborty (Acharya)
Former Name : MIER
Location : Mankar, Burdwan
Affiliation(s) : University of Burdwan
Category : Undergraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : National Council of Teachers Education (NCTE)
Department(s) : B.Ed.
Admission Information
Click here to view Admission Notices of session :


Courses Offered : Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.), one year course

Information not found

Information not found

Facilities Offered

  • Well Constructed Building
  • Library
  • Laboratory
  • Transport Facilities
  • Own Playground
  • Multipurpose hall
  • Indoor Games
  • Canteen Facilities
  • Medical Facilities
  • Number (Ten) of school for Practice Teaching

Rabindra Nath, thoughtout his life was engaged himself in searching for real Guru or teacher. This greatest educator has always placed the teachers at the centre of Education. He‚Äôs lifelong conviction was ‚Äú‚Ķ arrangements of education is made by teachers and not by the system. Human mind is a moving one and only a moving mind can sound it.‚ÄĚ

Not only Rabindranath, but also the educator like Swami Vivekananda has admitted the Positive role of teacher as a facilitator in the all-round development of a child. Sister Cristine has rightly opined that the education ‚Äď system Planned and Proposed by Swamiji was an effort to create a teacher Community. Again it will be a crime from our part if we deny the ideas and activities of Iswar Chandra Vidyasagar in this regard. This great Crusader for the massification of education, in his letter to F. J. Mouat, the UN Secretary, Education Council on Sept 7, 1853 demanded along with text-books and other necessaries ‚Äď ‚ÄúLet us raise up a band of men qualified to undertake the responsible duty of teachers.‚ÄĚ It is Vidyasagar who established almost in his own effort, a few ‚ÄėNormal Schools‚Äô (Teachers‚Äô Training School) in Bengal and he may be called the Pioneer of Teachers‚Äô Education in India. Therefore the role of teachers is ever indispensible in the Process of Education.

A few of us in our locality have cherished this dream of making real teachers for a long time. It is a matter of great delight for us that our dream is about to come true. We are going to open B. Ed course in the newly ‚Äď established Mankar Institute of Education on 23 March 2010 at the village Mankar in the District of Burdwan in West Bengal. It was our desire that we should set up our institution in the solitary atmosphere of rural area free from all business, noise and clatter of a town. We have succeeded in making it fulfilled.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations