Examination
SCHEDULE
2017
Examination
RESULTS
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Meghnad Saha Institute of Technology

Meghnad Saha Institute of Technology
Kolkata

Established : 5th September, 2001
Type : Co-Education
President : --
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : Dr. Tirthankar Dutta
Former Name : MSIT
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate & Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : Management, Application & Technology


Courses Offered

Department Course Duration Intake
Under Graduate
Computer Science & Engineering 4 Years 60
Electronics & Communication Engineering 4 Years 60
Information Technology 4 Years 60
Electrical Engineering 4 Years 60
Civil Engineering 4 Years 60
Mechanical Engineering 4 Years 60
BBA 3 Years 60
BCA 3 Years 120
Post Graduate
MTech CSE 2 Years 18
MTech Geo Tech. Engg. 2 Years 18
MBA 3 Years 60
MCA 3 Years 60

Information not found

Information not found

  • »  Laboratory
  • »  Library
  • »  EDUSAT
  • »  Experienced Faculties
  • »  Extensive Computer Facilities
  • »  High-tech Finishing School & Effective Placement Supports
  • »  Conference Hall
  • »  Transportation Facilities

Meghnad Saha Institute of Technology (MSIT), a relatively new entrant in the field of technological education began its journey on 5th September 2001 equipped with a team of dedicated individuals and a vision for the future. The college is committed to impart state-of-the-art education to students to enable them to foresee and meet the technological challenges in future. The academic programmes of the college are backed by a number of eminent experts who are engaged in academic and professional walks of life. The college is situated in a prime location in the city at Nazirabad, Chowbhaga behind Ruby General Hospital. The college, being well connected from any part of the city, enables the student's easy access. The college is approved by AICTE and Directorate of Technical Education and affiliated with West Bengal University of Technology. It offers Bachelor degrees in five streams - Computer Science & Engineering, Information Technology, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Civil Engineering. It also conducts Post Graduate programme in Business Administration (MBA) & Computer Application (MCA). The Institute is located at its own sprawling campus of 8 acres and the Institute has state-of-the-art laboratories, experienced faculties, extensive computer facilities coupled with a high-tech finishing school & effective placement supports. The institute is committed to give shape to the vision of eminent scientist professor Meghnad Saha for a technologically vibrant & fore running Bengal. Meghnad Saha Institute of Technology (MSIT) is also making significant contributions in local developmental projects and enriching the quality of life for the people around it.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations