Admission
INFORMATION
2017
APPLY NOW
FOR ADMISSION
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Nil Ratan Sarkar Medical College and Hospital

Nil Ratan Sarkar Medical College and Hospital
Kolkata

Established : 1873 (as Sealdah Medical School)
1884 (as Campbell Medical School)
1948 (as Campbell Medical College)
1950 (as Nilratan Sircar Medical College)
Type : Co-Education
President : --
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : Prof.(Dr.) Manju Banerjee
Former Name : NRS Medical College
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Health Sciences
Category : Undergraduate & Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : --
Department(s) : Health, Medical & Pharmaceuticals


Academic Programs :

  •   Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
  •   M.D. Gen Med
  •   M.S. Gen. Med
  •   M.S. Gen. Surg
  •   M.D./M.S G & O
  •   M.D. Paed. Med
  •   M.D.TB & RD
  •   M.D. Anaesthesiology
  •   M.D. FSM
  •   M.S. Anatomy
  •   M.D. Radiotherapy
  •   M.S. Orthopaedics
  •   M.S. Opthalmology
  •   M.D. Radiodiagnosis
  •   M.D D.V.L
  •   M.S. ENT
  •   M.D. Psychiatry
  •   Dip.Anaes.(DA)
  •   M.D. Pathology

How to get admitted to N.R.S :
Appear in West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination. Or All India Pre Medical Entrance Examination.

Total Number of Seats in Under Graduate (MBBS) Course :  250

AIPMT :  15% ( 37 Candidates)

State Quota :  85% ( 213 Candidates, including general/ SC/ ST/ Other)

Information not found

  • »  Library
  • »  Laboratories
  • »  Hostels
  • »  Quarters
  • »  Play Ground
  • »  Seminar Hall

In 1887 Sealdah Market Building (at present Central Hall) was converted to Sealdah Municipal Hospital. On 1st Dec, 1873 the Sealdah Medical School was born out of the Sealdah Municipal Hospital. In 1884 it was named as Campbell Medical School and later on in June 1948 upgraded as Campbell Medical College. On 10th Aug, 1950 the College was renamed as Nilratan Sircar Medical College after the name of the great freedom fighter and alumni of this institution. The College is affiliated under West Bengal University of Health Sciences.

Nilratan Sircar Medical College and Hospital,is situated in Kolkata, the capital of West Bengal. It is one of the oldest medical colleges of west Bengal. West Bengal and one of the best buildings in the college is the Academic Building. The Academic building hosts the physiology, pharmacology, biochemistry department. There is a library, the student's section and an auditorium. The building was established in 1991 and caters to needs of the students of N.R.S and the dental college.

Nilratan Sircar Medical College is one of the four government medical colleges in Calcutta. To NRS Sites, this is the best medical college amongst the four.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations