Admission
INFORMATION
2017
APPLY NOW
FOR ADMISSION
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Netaji Subhash Engineering College

Netaji Subhash Engineering College
Kolkata

Established : 1998
Type : Co-Education
President : Dr. Hrishikesh Mandal
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : Dr. Amal Kumar Ghosh
Former Name : NSEC
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate & Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
National Board of Accreditation(NBA)
Department(s) : Management & Technology


Undergraduate Program Offered

AICTE Approved Courses:
Stream Duration Intake
B.Tech CSE 4 Years 120
B.Tech IT 4 Years 90
B.Tech ECE 4 Years 120
B.Tech EE 4 Years 120
B.Tech AEIE 4 Years 60
B.Tech BME 4 Years 30
B.Tech ME 4 Years 60
B.Tech CIVIL 4 Years 60

WBUT Affiliated Courses:
Stream Duration Intake
BBA 3 Years 80
BCA 3 Years 80

Postgraduate Program Offered

AICTE Approved Courses:
Stream Duration Intake
MTech CSE 2 Years 18
MTech CE 2 Years 18
MTech CI 2 Years 18
MTech PS 2 Years 18
MBA 2 Years 60
MCA 3 Years 45

Undergraduate
The admission procedure for BTech is based on the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination (WBJEE) and JEE(Main).

Postgraduate
MTech admissions are offered through GATE examination and a personal interview. MCA admission entrants are required to qualify the state level entrance test named JECA (Joint Entrance for Computer Application).

Doctoral
PhD admissions are offered through personal interview of the Techno India University.


Documents Needed at the time of Admission to B.Tech.

  • Original money receipt of WBJEEB Allotment Fees with one attested copy.
  • Affidavit declaration for Anti-Ragging on Rs.10/- Stamp Paper dully attested by the Notary for Student & Parent/Guardians.
  • Admit Card & Rank Card of WBJEE-2013/JEE-Main-2013. (Attested Photo Copy)
  • Mark sheet of Secondary or Equivalent Examination. (Attested Photo Copy)
  • Mark sheet of Higher Secondary or Equivalent Examination. (Attested Photo Copy)
  • Proof of Date of Birth. (10th Admit Card) (Attested Photo Copy)
  • Proof of SC/ST. (if any)
  • 10 nos. Stamp size colour photograph with Stu. Name, and stream written at the back of each. (1 copy should be paste at the downloaded form (in the front page of the right side top corner) & 2 attached with the form.)
    • Opening of Bank A/C [Student should carry ID / Address Proof, 2copy Photo]

Information not found

  • »  Well Equipped Classrooms
  • »  Library
  • »  Laboratories
  • »  Conference Hall
  • »  Sports Facilities
  • »  Computer Lab
  • »  Medical Center

Netaji Subhash Engineering College (NSEC) was set up, keeping in mind the ideals of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, who contributed to the Indian Freedom Movement. Netaji believed that true independence could only stem from a strong base in education and technology. The college was set up in 1998 in collaboration with the Techno India Group and The Institute of Computer Engineers (India). The college started with three engineering courses and today is one of the largest self-aided engineering colleges in West Bengal. At its inception, the college was affiliated to the University of Kalyani. In 2002, the college was affiliated by the newly instituted West Bengal University of Technology. The college is affiliated to the West Bengal University of Technology (WBUT) and Techno India University. The courses offered by the college under WBUT are approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and accredited by the National Board of Accreditation(NBA).







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations