Admission
INFORMATION
2017
APPLY NOW
FOR ADMISSION
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Nopany Institute of Management Studies

Nopany Institute of Management Studies
Kolkata

Established : --
Type : Co-Education
President : --
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : Dr. Subir Ghosh
Former Name : NIMS
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : Management


Courses Offered

  • Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA)
    The Course is a unique combination of multidisciplinary areas -

    Principles of Management, Strategic Management, Financial Management, Production Management, Marketing Management, Human Resource Management, Business Environment, Organization-Behavior, Business Law, Business Communication, Business Mathematics, Statistics, Financial Accounting, Management Information Systems.
  • Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA)
    The BCA Curriculum is actually need-based. A wide range of areas -

    Information systems Analysis and Design, Windows programming, Unix and shell programming, Object Oriented Programming with C++, Software project Management and Quality Assurance, Data Base Management Systems, Operating Systems, Internet & E-Commerce, Unix & Networking, Image Processing, Information Systems Analysis & Design.

    Students can choose their specialization as elective subject in their personal areas of interest. Graduates in this programme will find triangular career path - BCA leading to MCA, BCA leading to Direct access to I.T. Sector, as System Manager or System analyst, BCA leading to PGDIT and any advanced Computer Courses in India and abroad.

Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA)

Duration :  3 years (full time) divided into 6 semesters.

Eligibility :  Passed 10 + 2 with 50% aggregate in any stream.

Admission Procedure :  On the basis of marks scored in H.S. / ISC / CBSE or equivalent Board examination at +2 level. It is necessary that any student applying for BBA must have English as a subject at +2 level.


Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA)

Duration :  3 years (full time) divided into 6 semesters.

Eligibility :  Passed 10 + 2 with 50% aggregate having Mathematics or Business Maths as one of the main subjects.

Admission Procedure :  On the basis of marks scored in H.S. / ISC / CBSE or equivalent Board examination at +2 level. It is necessary that any student applying for BBA must have English as a subject at +2 level.

Information not found

  • »  Well Stocked Library
  • »  State-of-the-art Computer Centre with NT Network, LAN, Internet Facilities
  • »  Spacious & Well Equipped Classrooms
  • »  Auditorium Hall
  • »  Audio-Visual Centre with OHP, VCR with the necessary / Digital Projector presentation.
  • »  Industry Institute Interaction
  • »  Advanced Teaching Methods, Assesment and Examination
  • »  Student Support Service
  • »  Underprivileged and slow learners will get individual attention.
  • »  Self-learning study materials for all the subjects will be given to them as per requirements.
  • »  Full time Psychologist in Institute is been available.
  • »  Personality development.
  • »  Emphasis on spoken English.
  • »  Workshops conducted on regular basis.
  • »  Industrial visit (for financial semester students).

Nopany Institute of Management Studies (NIMS) is located in North Kolkata, it is affilated to West Bengal University of Technology (WBUT) and approved by All India Council of Technical Education (AICTE). NIMS has total academic environment has well furnished classrooms. All computers are connected through lan with client server technology and one to one computer practicing facility. It also has a well stocked library with the latest books and periodicals, internet connectivity. Highly experienced teaching resources, management gurus and technocrats are the unique resources of this institute.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations