LATEST UPDATES  ...more updates
 
Presidency University, Kolkata

PRESIDENCY UNIVERSITY
Established : 20 January, 1817 Type : State Unitary University
Vice-Chancellor : Malabika Sarkar Principal : -
Former Name : Hindu College 1817
Presidency College 1855
Presidency University 2010
Location : Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Affiliations : University of Calcutta Website :
Admission Information
Admission Sessions :
Category
 
»Arts
»Science
Contact Details
Address
  86/1, College Street, Kolkata - 700 073. West Bengal, INDIA.
How To Reach Us
 
Departments
 
»Under Graduate
»Post Graduate
Course Details
Presidency University offers B.A., B.Sc. courses in the following subjects.
Under Graduate Courses
Bachelor of Arts
 
»Honours Course
  • Bengali

  • English

  • Hindi

  • Philosophy

  • Political Science

  • Sociology
Bachelor of Science
 
»Honours Course
  • Botany

  • Chemistry

  • Biochemistry

  • Economics

  • Geography

  • Geology

  • Mathematics

  • Physics

  • Physiology

  • Statistics

  • Zoology
Post Graduate Courses
Master of Arts
 
»Bengali
»English
»Hindi
Master of Science
 
»Applied Geology
»Applied Economics
»Chemistry
»Botany
»Zoology
»Bio-Technology
»Environmental System Management
»Physics
»Geography
»Physiology
»Molecular Biology and Genetics
College History
Presidency University has a unique place in history. It was one of the first institutes of Western-type higher education in Asia. In 1817, a group of enlightened Indians and Englishmen set up the Hindoo College. This was taken over the British Government in 1855 as the College of the Bengal Presidency, and placed in 1857 under the newly founded Calcutta University.

Over the next hundred years and more, Presidency College was Bengal’s pre-eminent centre of higher learning. Although a Constituent College of Calcutta University, it preserved a tradition of research matched by few universities in India. This gave a unique dimension to its undergraduate teaching.

The formal establishment of Presidency University in July 2010 allows it to refashion its venerable traditions and continuing strengths into a leading institution of the future.
Facilities Available
 
»Library
»Hostel
  • Boys' Hostel
    3, Peary Charan Sarkar Street,
    Kolkata - 700 073.
  • Girls' Hostel
    Salt Lake City.
Links
 



Note: Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information. Feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations