Examination
SCHEDULE
2017
Examination
RESULTS
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Post Graduate Government Institute for Physical Education

Post Graduate Government Institute
for Physical Education
Habra, North 24 Parganas

Established : 1932
Type : Co-Educational
President : --
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : Dr. Ashim Kumar Bose
Former Name : PGGIPE
Location : Banipur, Habra, North 24 Parganas
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal State University
Category : Under Graduate & Post Graduate
Accreditation / Recognition : --
Department(s) : B.P.Ed. & M.P.Ed.
Admission Information
Click here to view Admission Notices of session :

  • Bachelor of Physical Education
    • Two- Year Duration under Semester System.
  • Master of Physical Education
    • Two years full-time residential course.

Institute accept students from various Universities of the state of West Bengal (for B.P.Ed course) and other Universities (for M.P.Ed course).

However, students coming from such Universities, if admitted, must produce a migration certificate within one month of their admission. Students from abroad are also welcome subject to the conformity of rules as applicable to them as foreign national.

  • Library
  • Seminar cum Cultural Hall
  • Playgrounds
The year 1932 saw the birth of a new era in the history of Physical Education in West Bengal. That year a Physical Training Centre was founded by the Government of West Bengal to provide trained leadership in Physical Education which was much more popular by the name of Capt. James Buchhanan, the founder Principal. The campus in a rented building at 26-A Ballygaunge Circular Road, Calcutta-19 had very little scope and space for the type of activities and the students numbering only twenty had to move out to use the playground of Ballygaunge Government School. With the introduction of the Youth Welfare Scheme in 1938 which provided for the expansion of the training centre under the nomenclature of Government College of Physical Education, Bengal, the institute was shifted to a new rented building at 30, Ramakrishna Samadhi Road, Calcutta -11 and the sanctioned strength increased from twenty to forty. The institute moved to its present premises at Banipur with a new name as Post Graduate Training College for Physical Education with the intake of sixty students in 1956. Further the strength increased to one hundred and twenty in 1963. In 1982 the institute celebrated its Golden Jubilee and in 1992 its Diamond Jubilee.






Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations