Examination
SCHEDULE
2017
Examination
RESULTS
2017
LATEST UPDATES
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
RCC Institute of Information Technology

RCC Institute of Information Technology
Kolkata

Established : 1999
Type : Co-Education
Director : Prof.Sajal Dasgupta
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : Prof. (Dr.) Partha Bose
Former Name : RCCIIT
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate & Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : B.Tech, M.Tech & M.C.A.


Courses Offered

  • B. Tech. - (4 Years)
    • Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) - 90 Seats
    • Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE) - 120 Seats
    • Information Technology (IT) - 90 Seats
    • Electrical Engineering (EE) - 60 Seats
    • Applied Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering (AEIE) - 60 Seats
  • M. Tech. - (2 Years)
    • Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) - 18 Seats
    • Information Technology (IT) - 18 Seats
    • Telecommunication Engineering - 18 Seats
  • Master in Computer Application (M.C.A.) - (3 Years) - 60 Seats

B.Tech. Admission

Admission Criteria

Both JEM and AIEEE merit listed candidates shall have to adhere to the cut-off marks in qualifying exam (10+2) i.e., at least 50% (40% for SC/ST candidates) marks in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics (in aggregate) as well as pass marks in each individual subjects and pass marks (30%) in English.

For Lateral admission students should have Diploma holders in Engineering/Technological have to pass Diploma Examination from an AICTE approved Institution with at least 45% marks considering all semesters/parts in Diploma examination without any back paper(s) (40% in case of candidates belonging to reserved category). B.Sc. Degree holders have to pass B.Sc. from a UGC recognized University with at least 45% marks (40% in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) and also have to pass XII standard with Mathematics as a subject. Diploma and B.Sc. Degree holders have to be merit listed in the JELET-2014 conducted by West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board to become eligible for admission under Lateral Entry Scheme.

Documents Needed at the time of Admission


** (Attested By Head of Any Recognize Educational Institution or Group –“A” Officer)

M.Tech. Admission

Admission Criteria

PGET - An Indian citizen with a relevant AICTE approve Bachelor's Degree in Engineering / Technology or in the final year of such program or equivalent. Equivalence means the candidate should be an Associate Member of a Professional of Engineers that are recognized by the Govt. of India for the purpose of admission to higher studies in Engineering.

GATE - Candidates qualifying in GATE examination are also eligible to undergo two years postgraduate M.Tech. GATE scorers are entitled to obtain GATE scholarship.

Documents Needed at the time of Admission


** (Attested By Head of Any Recognize Educational Institution or Group –“A” Officer)

M.C.A. Admission

Admission Criteria

Graduate or equivalent degree under (10+2+3) pattern in any discipline of a UGC recognized University/Institute OR AICTE recognized B.E. / B.Tech / BCA of a University/Institute. Candidates must have Mathematics as one of the subjects at each level of education. Candidates have to secure 60% marks (45% marks for SC/ST/OBC-A/OBC-B candidates) at each level of education.

Documents Needed at the time of Admission


** (Attested By Head of Any Recognize Educational Institution or Group –“A” Officer)

Information not found

  • »  Well Equipped Classroom
  • »  Library
  • »  Laboratory
  • »  Computer Lab
  • »  Internet Facilities
  • »  Seminar & Workshops
  • »  Entrepreneurship
  • »  Art & Culture
  • »  Athletics and Fitness
  • »  Sports

RCC Institute of Information Technology (RCCIIT) is a World Bank funded (TEQIP-II) Goverment aided self financing Engineering College under an autonomous Society of the Dept. of Higher Education Govt. of West Bengal. It was setup in 1999 with an active support and collaboration of Ministry of Information Technology, Government of India and Department of Higher Education, Government of West Bengal. The college is affiliated under West Bengal University of Technology (WBUT).

RCCIIT, Kolkata, maintains the status of a leading Engineering college in Eastern India, who is committed to continuous endeavor to comply with higher general & statutory standards set for technical institutions, to create employable professional engineers, responsible global citizens and technological problem solvers; empowered to boost regional, national and global economy in particular in ITES sectors, through application of latest IT tools, techniques and their allied engineering disciplines.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations