Admission
INFORMATION
2017
APPLY NOW
FOR ADMISSION
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Brainware Group of Institutions

Brainware Group of Institutions
Kolkata

Established : 2010
Type : Co-Education
President : --
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : Dr Shyamal Goswami
Former Name : Savita Devi Education Trust-Brainware Group of Institutions
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate & Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : Engineering, Application & Management


Courses Offered

  • B.Tech. -
    • Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)
    • Information Technology (IT)
    • Civil Engineering (CE)
    • Mechanical Engineering (ME)
    • Electrical Engineering (EE)
    • Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE)
  • M.Tech. -
    • Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE)
  • Master in Business Administration (M.B.A.)
  • Master in Computer Application (M.C.A.)

B.Tech.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates must qualify 10+2 Examination of WBCHSE or any recognized Council/Board with
  • Individual pass marks in Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with Chemistry/ Biotechnology/Biology/a Technical Vocational Subject (Engineering Drawing / Computer Science)
  • Minimum of 45% marks in the above subjects taken together (40% for reserved candidates) as well as pass in English with a minimum of 30% marks (for all categories of candidates) in the said qualifying examination
  • Candidates must secure a rank in either of the following:
    • West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination (WBJEE)
    • Joint Entrance Examination Main(JEE- Main)

Intake Capacity:  60 in CE, EE, IT, CSE and 120 in ME & ECE

BTech-Lateral Entry Eligibility Criteria

  • Rank in JELET (in current year)
  • Candidates must pass Diploma in Engineering with at least overall 50% marks (45% for reserved category) or have passed XII with Mathematics and have BSc degree

M.Tech.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidate must be a BTech or BE Degree
  • Candidate must qualify PGET or GATE to be eligible for counselling

Intake:  18


Master in Business Administration (M.B.A.)

Eligibility Criteria

  • Graduate in any discipline from a recognised University of minimum three years duration
  • Candidate is required to qualify Management Aptitude Test or West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination for Management Aptitude Test (WBJEMAT)

Intake:  120


Master in Computer Application (M.C.A.)

Eligibility Criteria

  • Graduate in any discipline from a recognised University of minimum three years duration
  • Must have a rank in JECA

Intake:  120

Information not found

  • »  Well-planned campus
  • »  Spacious & Well Equipped Classroom
  • »  Seperate Hostel for Boys & Girls
  • »  Spacious Drawing Hall
  • »  Well-designed Workshops
  • »  Laboratories with Modern Equipment
  • »  Well-stocked Library
  • »  Wi-fi Campus
  • »  Online Students' Forum
  • »  Language Lab
  • »  Seminar Hall
  • »  Multi-cuisine Food Court & Canteen
  • »  ATM, Transport & Medical Facilities
  • »  Recreation Rooms for Boys & Girls
  • »  Playground for outdoor sports
  • »  Wellness Centre

Brainware Group of Institutions is an educational institution of Information Technology, Management and Engineering courses located in Saltlake and Barasat in Kolkata which is affiliated to WBUT, Jadavpur University as Project-impact (mainly for Saltlake Campus) and West Bengal University of Technology (for Barasat Campus). This institute is affiliated with West Bengal State University in some courses and established in 1990 as a computer education centre in South Kolkata named Brainware. It is a co-educational college with Salt Lake campus established in 2005 and Barasat Campus established in 2010. Its Salt Lake Campus is known as Brainware Business School and Barasat Campus is known as Savita Devi Education Trust-Brainware Group of Institutions. The founder of these institutions is Mr. Phalguni Mookhopadhyay.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations