Examination
SCHEDULE
2017
Examination
RESULTS
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
School of Information Technology

School of Information Technology
Kolkata

Established : 2000
Type : Co-Education
President : --
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : --
Former Name : SIT / IIIT-C
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate, Postgraduate & Ph.D.
Accreditation / Recognition : --
Department(s) : Engineering


Undergraduate Courses

  • Bachelor of Engineering (Information Technology)
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Computer Science & Engineering

Postgraduate Course

  • Master of Engineering (Information Technology)
  • Master of Technology (Software Engineering)
  • Master of Engineering (Computer Science & Engineering)
  • Master of Engineering (Microelectronics)

The institute has research centers in

  • Computer Vision / Computer Graphics
  • VLSI
  • Communication
  • Databases
  • Information Retrieval
  • Algorithms

Eligibility Criteria for Undergraduate course:

  • The candidate should have passed 10+2 or equivalent with PCM from a recognized university. Selection will be based on as per the university norms.

Eligibility Criteria for Postgraduate course:

  • The candidate should have passed B.E/B.Tech from a recognized university. Selection will be based on as per the university norms.

Information not found

  • »  Well Equipped Classroom
  • »  Computer Lab
  • »  Internet Facilities
  • »  Specialised Equipments for Research

The School of Information Technology Kolkata (also SIT and formerly IIIT-C) is the Information Technology Department of the WBUT. The institution started as Indian Institute of Information Technology - Calcutta in 2000 with seed support from the government of West Bengal in association with the IT Industry.

The institute has research centers in Computer Vision / Computer Graphics, VLSI and Communication, Databases, Information Retrieval and Algorithms.

Located in Salt Lake Sector-I, Kolkata.

The institute has computer laboratories which are allocated batch-wise to students. The labs are equipped with hardware and software. The PC to students ratio is about 1:2. All computers are part of an intranet (1 Gbit/s backbone). The institute has high bandwidth (8 Mbit/s) Internet connectivity round the clock. Research students have 24-hour access to the computer facilities. The students administer their own computer systems. The research centres and corporate schools provide specialised equipment for research and development.

Each year SIT holds its annual cultural and technical festival Algorhythm. Algorhythm attracts students from all major engineering and degree colleges across the country. Renowned bands like Strings and Parikrama have performed at Algorhythm over the past few years.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations