Examination
SCHEDULE
2017
Examination
RESULTS
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Sewnarayan Rameswar Fatepuria College

Sewnarayan Rameswar Fatepuria College
Beldanga, Murshidabad

Established : 1986
Type : Co-Educational
President : Mr. Ratnakar Rao, IAS
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : Dr. Sujata Mukhopadhyay
Former Name : S.R. Fatepuria College
Location : Beldanga, Murshidabad
Affiliation(s) : University Of Kalyani
Category : Under Graduate
Accreditation / Recognition : University Grants Commission (UGC)
Department(s) : Arts, Commerce & Science


Courses Offered by the Institution :

Various undergraduate courses offered by the college at normal fees structure under its regular system

  • B.A. Honours in :
    • Bengali;
    • History;
    • Philosophy;
    • Political Science.
  • B.Com. Honours.
  • B.Sc., B.Com. and B.A. General.

Various undergraduate courses offered by the college at enhanced fees structure under its regular system

  • Honours in:
    • English;
    • Mathematics; and
    • Geography.
  • General Courses with the subjects:
    • Geography;
    • Physical Education;
    • Arabic; and
    • Sanskrit
    • Education.

Various courses offered by the college under its distance learning system

  • Postgraduate Courses:
    M.A. in:
    • Bengali;
    • English; and
    • History.
  • Undergraduate Courses:
    B.A. Bridge Course in:
    • Bengali;
    • History;
    • English; and
    • Political Science.

Subjects Taught by the Institution.

1. Bengali; 8. Sanskrit;
2. History; 9. Physical Education;
3. English; 10. Economics;
4. Philosophy; 11. Physics;
5. Political Science; 12. Chemistry;
6. Geography; 13. Mathematics;
7. Arabic; 14. Commerce.
Information not found.
Information not found.

Facilities Available

  • »  Library

  • »  NCC

  • »  NSS

Feeling from core of heart about the tremendous crisis of the down-trodden and poor people of Beldanga to cope up with rapid upward trend of having higher educational opportunities of the rest of the state of West Bengal, and the country as a whole, some noble souls of the region came forward with a vision of establishing a college of undergraduate level within the locality at the beginning of the 6th decade of the last century. In the process, a noble hearted inhabitant of the locality, Late Sri Rameswar Fatepuria, a businessman by profession, came forward and first raised his kind-hand by donating about four acres of prime land of his own and Rupees fifty thousand in cash to set up a college under Calcutta University in the locality . The college was named after Sewnarayan babu (the father of Rameswar babu), and Rameswar babu himself, as Sewnarayan Rameswar Fatepuria College, with the Hon’ble District Magistrate of Murshidabad, its permanent ex-officio President. Later, Jana Kalyan Samiti, a local NGO, came forward and built the North-East block of the college, which was named as Jana Kalyan Samiti Block. After some time, another local noble inhabitant, Hazi Mohammad Mahsin Molla, of Bhabta, raised his kind-hand by building the North-West block of the college, and which was named as Mahsin Molla Block. Apart from them, many well-wishers of the locality worked round the clock for months, selflessly, to make this noble effort a success.

The honest endeavor of these pioneers, with moral and physical support of the common people of the locality, came into existence in the year 1965 when the Sewnarayan Rameswar Fatepuria College was established as an undergraduate govt aided college with the affiliation under the University of Calcutta. In the year 1999, the affiliation to the college had been shifted, as per decision of the Higher Education Dept., Govt. of West Bengal, under the University of Kalyani, Nadia, West Bengal. Since then, the institution has been running as an affiliated college under the University of Kalyani. In the year 2009, the institution established a study centre of distance learning of undergraduate and postgraduate courses with the affiliation under the University of Kalyani.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations