Admission
INFORMATION
2017
APPLY NOW
FOR ADMISSION
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Swami Vivekananda Institute of Modern Science

Swami Vivekananda Institute of Modern Science
Kolkata

Established : --
Type : Co-Education
Director : Dr. Nandan Gupta
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : --
Former Name : SVIMS
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate & Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : Science & Management


Undergraduate Courses Offered

  • Bachelor's of Business Administration (BBA)
  • Bachelor's of Computer Application (BCA)
  • BBM (H) in Travel & Tourism Management
  • B.Sc. (Hons.) Biotechnology
  • B.Sc. (Hons.) Microbiology

Postgraduate Courses Offered

  • M. Sc in Media Science
  • M. Sc in Applied Mathematics
  • M. Sc in Computer Science

Bachelor's of Business Administration (BBA)

Eligibility Criteria

  • West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education or its equivalent examination from a recognized University / Board. Candidates applying for admission in BBA should have English, Mathematics / Statistics / Business Mathematics/ Computer application at the 10+2 level.

Duration :  Three year Full Time (Six Semester)


Bachelor's of Computer Application (BCA)

Eligibility Criteria

  • West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education or its equivalent examination from a recognized University / Board. Candidates applying for admission in BCA should have English, Mathematics / Statistics / Business Mathematics/ Computer application at the 10+2 level.

Duration :  Three year Full Time (Six Semester)


B.Sc. (Hons.) Biotechnology

Eligibility Criteria

  • The applicant must be an Indian citizen, having passed / appeared / due –to-appear in 2012 at the Higher Secondary Examination in the General or Vocational Stream of West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education or its equivalent examination from a recognized University / Board. Candidates applying for admission in B.Sc. Biotechnology (Hons.) should have English, Physics / Chemistry / Math at the 10+2 level with 45% Score.

Duration :  Three year Full Time (Six Semester)


B.Sc. (Hons.) Microbiology

Eligibility Criteria

  • The applicant must be an Indian citizen, having passed/ appeared/ due –to-appear in 2012 at the Higher Secondary Examination in the General or Vocational Stream of West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education or its equivalent examination from a recognized University/ Board. Candidates applying for admission in B.Sc. Biotechnology (Hons.) should have English, Physics / Chemistry / Biology at the 10+2 level with 45% Score.

Duration :  Three year Full Time (Six Semester)

Information not found

  • »  Well Constructed Campus
  • »  Spacious & Well Equipped Classrooms
  • »  Computer Laboratory
  • »  Biotechnology & Microbiology Laboratory
  • »  Library
  • »  Fully Air-Condition Seminar Hall
  • »  Seperate Hostel Facilities for Boys & Girls
  • »  Internet Facilities
  • »  Bank Loan Assistant
  • »  Play Ground
  • »  Indoor Outdoor Games Facilities
  • »  Medical Services like First Aid & Periodic Medical Check-up

Swami Vivekananda Institute of Modern Science (SVIMS), a non-profit-making under (Swami Vivekananda Institute of Science and Technology) trust has been set up to promote the technological and professional Institute of high standards and to encourage research and training activities so that the students, conferred to the degree can not only the professional challenges but also all the challenges life has to offer confidently. In this era of economic liberalizations, globalizations and technological super advancement our effort is to put quality education in the light of Swamiji’s vision of spreading education throughout the society.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations