Admission
INFORMATION
2017
APPLY NOW
FOR ADMISSION
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Syamaprasad Institute of Technology & Management

Syamaprasad Institute of Technology & Management
Kolkata

Established : 2002
Type : Co-Education
Director : Prof. Jnanankur Goswami
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : --
Former Name : SITM
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate & Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : Science, Technology & Management


Courses Offered

  • Bachelor in Business Administration (BBA-H)
  • Bachelor in Computer Application (BCA-H)
  • Bachelor in Hospital Management (BHM)
  • Bachelor of Media Science
  • Bachelor of Hospitality & Tourism Management (BHTM)
  • Bachelor of Sports Management

Admission Criteria

Bachelor in Business Administration (BBA-H)

The candidate should have passed 10+2 examination with English from any recognized Board / University. Selection is made as per university norms


Bachelor in Computer Application (BCA-H)

The candidate should have passed 10+2 with mathematics and English , or Business Mathematics or Statistics or Computer Application (with pass mark) from any recognized Board / University. Selection is made as per university norms.


Bachelor in Hospital Management (BHM)

The candidate should have passed 10+2 Examination with English from any recognized Board / University. Selection is made as per university norms.


Bachelor of Media Science

The candidate should have passed 10+2 Examination with English from any recognized Board / University. Selection is made as per university norms.


Bachelor of Hospitality & Tourism Management (BHTM)

The candidate should have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from any recognized Board / council in any stream with English as one of the main subjects and having pass mark in each of the main subjects. Selection is made as per university norms.


Bachelor of Sports Management

The candidate should have passed 10+2 from any recognized Board , there is an additional requirement for the candidate to have a very keen involvement in sports. Selection is made as per university norms.

Information not found

  • »  Spacious & Well Equipped Classroom
  • »  Computing Facilities
  • »  Central Library
  • »  Co-Curricular Activities
  • »  Social Welfare
  • »  Canteen Facilities

Syamaprasad Institute of Technology & Management (SITM), a technological degree college affiliated to West Bengal Institute of Technology (WBUT) introduced since 2002. The college excels in producing a dynamic breed of computer professionals with excellent managerial skills. Emphasis is given to in-depth studies of numerous application-oriented subjects, covering various methodologies to develop software products efficiently by utilizing advanced networking technologies and application software. The institute is profoundly permissive to ideas and suggestions from all quarters for its betterment. Most of the students of this institute get placed in different IT companies. Group of dedicated teachers of this institute helps its students to become skillful and knowledgeable IT professionals. SITM also helps its students to develop communication skills which are required in the computer industry.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations