Error processing SSI file
Error processing SSI file

 
Assam Medical College

Assam Medical College
Dibrugarh

Established : 1947
Type : Co-Education
Superintendent : Prof. (Mrs.) Rina Dutta
Principal : Dr. Atindra Kumar Adhikari
Former Name : AMC
Location : Dibrugarh
Affiliation(s) : Gauhati University
Category : Under Graduate, Post Graduate & Diploma
Accreditation / Recognition : Medical Council of India (MCI)
Department(s) : M.B.B.S., M.D. & M.S.


COURSES OFFERED

Sl. No. Course No. of seats
1 MBBS 170
2 Post graduate Degree 109
3 Post Graduate Diploma 32
4 Diploma in pharmacy 100
5 Laboratory technician  
6 Radiographer  
7 ECG technician  


Categories of seat for MBBS courses

Sl. No. Categories No. of Student
1 General  64
2 OBC 28
3 SC 12
4 ST(P) 13
5 ST(H) 7
6 Freedom fighter 1
7 Char Area 1
8 Moran Community 1
9 Muttack 1
10 Rural area 5
11 TGL/ExTGL 2
12 Physically Handicapped 1
13 15% AIQ 22
14 NEC 6
15 Central pool 6
  Total 170

Categories of seats for Post Graduate Courses (Both degree and diploma)

Sl. No. Categories No. of Recognised Seat No. of Permitted Seat Total No. Students
1 Medicine 10 2 12
2 Surgery 10 4 14
3 Ophthalmology 6 2 8
4 Obst & Gynae 6 2 8
5 Pathology 4 3 7
6 Paediatrics 4 3 7
7 Anaesthesiology 3 2 5
8 Radiology 4 1 5
9 Radiotherapy 1 -- 1
10 Forensic Medicine 2 -- 2
11 ENT 2 1 3
12 Orthopaedics 2 1 3
13 Dermatology 2 - 2
14 Microbiology 2 2 4
15 Psychiatry 2 1 3
16 SPM 2 2 4
17 Anatomy 4 1 5
18 Physiology 4 1 5
19 Pharmacology 3 2 5
20 Biochemistry 4 2 6
  Total 74 35 109

 

Categories of seat for Diploma courses

Sl. No. Subject No. of Seat
1 DGO 4
2 DCP 6
3 DCH 6
4 DA 6
5 DO 4
6 DMRD 2
7 DLO 2
8 DPM 2
  Total 32

To be updated soon..

  • »  Hostel
  • »  Library
  • »  Gymnasium

Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh is one of the premier and oldest medical institutes of the NE region of India. British Philanthropist Sir John Berry White, a retired brigadier of British army and later the civil surgeon of the erstwhile Lakhimpur district in 1870, contributed his lifetime earning of Rupees Fifty Thousand (present day valuation is more than 50 million of rupees to establish his brain child ‚ÄúBerry White Medical School‚ÄĚ in 1900 AD. This school heralded the beginning of Allopathic Medical Education by conferring LMP Diploma in old undivided Assam. In 1938, the Assam Branch of Licentiate Medical Practitioner in its annual meeting under the chairmanship of Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi, the then premier of the Congress Govt. of Assam decided to upgrade the Berry White Medical School to a full fledged Medical College, Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh was established in 3rd November 1947, in the erstwhile US Military hospital of the second world war at Borbari, Dibrugarh through a process of up-gradation of Berry White Medical School immediately after independence, inaugurated formally by First chief Minister of Assam, Late Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi. The admission of the first batch of students was completed in September 1947 with 6th seats.

Dr. Hem Chandra Baruah was the first principal at Assam Medical College. The hospital wing of the college was formally inaugurated by the then Governor Sri Prakash in February 1948. The outpatient department and many para clinical and clinical department continued to function till 1950 in the former Berry White Medical School, Graham Bazar. All departments and outdoors were shifted to the present AMCH campus at Borbari, only after the great earthquake of Assam in 1950.

Twelve students of the first batch graduated from AMCH under Gauhati University in 1952, same year the Indian Medical Council recognized the degree after inspection of the college and entered in the first schedule.



Error processing SSI file




Sponsored Ads


Error processing SSI file
  Error processing SSI file