Error processing SSI file
Error processing SSI file

 
Sri Aurobindo Institute of Medical Sciences

Sri Aurobindo Institute of Medical Sciences
Indore

Established : 2003
Type : Co-Education
Chairman : Dr. Manjushree Bhandari
Dean : --
Former Name : Shri Aurobindo Medical College / SAIMS
Location : Indore
Affiliation(s) : Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya (University)
Category : Undergraduate, Postgraduate, Diploma, Super Speciality & Ph.D.
Accreditation / Recognition : Medical Council of Education (MCI)
Department(s) : M.B.B.S., M.D., M.S., D.M., M.CH. & D.ORTH


PROGRAMS OFFERED

Name of the Course Annual Intake Duration in Year
M.B.B.S. Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery 150
Ph.D. Biochemistry 06 --
Physiology 06 --
D.M. Neurology 02 3
Gastroenterology 02 3
Reproductive Medicine 02 3
Nephrology 01 3
Medical Oncology 02 3
M.CH. Neuro Surgery 02 3
Paediatric Surgery 01 3
Surgical Oncology 02 3
Urology 01 3
M.S. Anatomy 03 3
Obst. & Gynaecology 06 3
General Surgery 08 3
Ophthalmology 04 3
ENT 02 3
Orthopaedics 06 3
M.D. Anaesthesiology 08 3
Biochemistry 02 3
Dermatology 03 3
Forensic Medicine 03 3
General Medicine 08 3
Microbiology 02 3
Paediatrics 06 3
Pathology 06 3
Pharmacology 02 3
Physiology 02 3
Psychiatry 01 3
Radodiagnosis 05 3
Community Medicine 03 3
Tb & Chest 03 3
Radiotherapy 05 3
D.Orth. Diploma in Orthopaedics 01 3
M.Sc. (Medical) Biochemistry 04 3
Physiology 05 3
Anatomy 05 3
Microbiology 06 3
Pharmacology 04 3

To be updated soon..

  • Institute is well equipped with all types of Modern Amenities
  • Separate Hostels for Boys and Girls in the college campus which are fully-furnished and accommodate UG, Interns and PG students. There is a -
    • Mess attached to each Hostel
    • Reading Room
    • Recreational area with Television and Indoor game facilities like carom, table tennis and more
  • Lecture Theatres at SAIMS are of Gallary Type and Air conditioned.
  • A State-of-the Art Gymnasium embedded with the best of the equipments and machines are also available for students for a thorough work out
  • The Canteens and Cafeterias are conveniently spread over the huge campus so as to provide easy access to students
  • The Institute has Mess, Canteens and Cafeterias which provide a variety of cuisines and we pride ourselves in providing quality food to our students and the staff.
  • A Spacious Library stretching over an area of 2460 sq. meters is a resort for students looking for a peaceful and serene environment for studies.
  • Along side the Library is an E-Library running fastest of the processors and internet connections on 40 nodes to provide access to a plethora of online journals and e-books.
  • Seminar Rooms are Air-conditioned and are available in different departments, built with fine aesthetics, ridden with state-of the art facilities like Multimedia Projectors, Tele-Conferencing, Modern Acoustics and Comfortable Seating.
  • The Auditorium is esthetically designed, spacious, airconditioned & equipped with all the modern gadgets for holding CMEs / Conferences/ Workshops, telecasting, live streaming.
  • Ultra Modern Laboratories
  • Comprehensive set of departments that make for complete learning
  • Classrooms in various departments are built with fine aesthetics and are ridden with state-of the art facilities like
    • Multimedia Projectors
    • Modern Acoustics
    • Comfortable Seating
  • All the amenities like:
    • General Store
    • Cafeterias
    • Barber Shop
    • Telephone
    • Kiosk

    are at close distance from the hostels and alongside these buildings is the array of houses and apartments for the staff and faculty

Sri Aurobindo Institute of Medical Sciences (SAIMS) or Shri Aurobindo Medical College is located in Indore (Madhya Pradesh). It is one of the premier medical institutions of India. The medical college came into being in 2003. It is affiliated to Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya (University), Indore and is approved by the Medical Council of India (MCI), Government of India. Sri Aurobindo Hospital is attached to the medical college. To cater to the educational requirements of young students of the state, Shri Aurobindo Institute of Medical Sciences provides state-of-the-art facilities within its campus. Currently, the college conducts an undergraduate course (MBBS), which is a five-year program.

Spread over a sprawling area of 70 acres the campus has a vibrant ambience most conducive for learning. The studentĂ¢â‚¬â„¢s hostel makes the backdrop for the colossal college and hospital building which spreads its wings across the vast area of the campus. All the amenities like the general store, cafeterias, barber shop, telephone kiosk etc are at close distance from the hostels and alongside these buildings is the array of houses and apartments for the staff and faculty.

The hospital building has 1230 beds with all modern equipments and it caters to all the specialties by highly qualified, successful and experienced faculty members in various departments. Institute is well equipped with all types of modern amenities required for treatment and the hospital acts as an excellent accompaniment for the supporting departments and ultra modern laboratories. The college building has a comprehensive set of departments that make for complete learning. The classrooms in various departments are built with fine aesthetics and are ridden with state-of the art facilities like multimedia projectors, modern acoustics and comfortable seating.

All this and more put together on a single campus makes a microcosm with an encouraging ambience to promote knowledge and wisdom. At SAIMS we make learning an gratifying experience.



Error processing SSI file




Sponsored Ads


Error processing SSI file
  Error processing SSI file