Admission
INFORMATION
2020
APPLY NOW
FOR ADMISSION
2020
INDIANFESTIVALDIARY.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications

 
Indira Gandhi Government Medical College

Indira Gandhi Government Medical College
Nagpur

Established : 1905
Type : Co-Education
Medical Superindendent : Dr.  Mohan Khamgaonkar
Dean : Dr. Madukar P. Parchand
Former Name : IGGMC, Nagpur
Location : Nagpur
Affiliation(s) : Maharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik
Category : Undergraduate & Postgraduate (Degree & Diploma)
Accreditation / Recognition : Medical Council of India (M.C.I.)
Department(s) : M.B.B.S.


COURSES OFFERED

  • Under Graduate Courses
  • Post Graduate Courses
  • Diploma Courses
  • BPMT
  • Nursing Courses

DEPARTMENTS

  • Anatomy
  • Anesthesia
  • Biochemistry
  • ENT
  • Forensic Medicine
  • General Medicine
  • General Surgery
  • Microbiology
  • OBGY
  • Opthalmology
  • Orthopedics
  • Community Medicine
  • Paediatrics
  • Pathology
  • Pharmacology
  • Physiology
  • Radio Diagnosis
  • Pulmonary Medicine

To be updated soon..

  • »  Library
    • MUHS Digital Library
    • Medlar
    • Internet
    • Computer & Xerox Facilities
  • »  Laboratories
  • »  Sports / Recreation
    • Play Ground and Games Played (Outdoor : Volleyball, Indoor : T.T., Carom)
    • Gymnasium Facilities
  • »  Hostel
    • Gymkhana
    • Play ground: Indoor and Outdoor
    • Recreation: TV Room
    • Canteen
    • Mess
    • Reading Room
    • Computer and Internet Room
    • Boys Common Room
    • Girls Common Room
    • Auditorium
    • Lecture Theaters

Indira Gandhi Government Medical College & Hospital (IGGMCH) established in the year 1905 is located on Central Avenue, near the city railway station in Nagpur, run by the Government of Maharashtra. It is one of the two Government Medical Colleges in Nagpur city and one among the top ten Govt. Medical Colleges in Maharashtra.

Indira Gandhi Government Medical College and Hospital has MCI recognition for 100 MBBS admissions and has got permission for 150 Seats admissions to MBBS and got affiliated from Maharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik. Postgraduate courses are available in the subjects, Anatomy, Physiology, Biochemistry, Pharmacology, Pathology, Microbiology, Forensic Medicine, Community Medicine, Ophthalmology, ENT, Orthopedics, Anesthesiology, Paediatrics, General Medicine, General Surgery, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Radio Diagnosis, Pulmonary Medicine, Orthopaedics.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations