Admission
INFORMATION
2020
APPLY NOW
FOR ADMISSION
2020
INDIANFESTIVALDIARY.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications

 
Dr. R. Ahmed Dental College & Hospital

Dr. R. Ahmed Dental College & Hospital
Kolkata

Established : 1924
Type : Co-Education
Director : Dr. Madhumita Majumdar
Principal : --
Former Name : RADCH
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Health Sciences
Category : Undergraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : Dental Council of India (DCI)
Department(s) : B.D.S. & M.D.S.


COURSES OFFERED

Dr. R. Ahmed Dental College conducts an undergraduate programme of four years followed by one year of internship which leads to a Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) degree and the postgraduate programme of three years leads to a Master of Dental Surgery (MDS) degree. MDS is offered in following specialties:

  • Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
  • Orthodontics and Orofacial Orthopaedics
  • Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics
  • Paedodontics
  • Periodontics
  • Prosthodontics and Maxillofacial Prosthesis
  • Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology and Oral Microbiology

ADMISSION INFORMATION

The institution enrols undergraduates on the basis of their scores in the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination (WBJEE)& All India Premedical Test (AIPMT). The postgraduate candidate are admitted through West Bengal Post Graduate Entrance Examination & All India Post Graduate Entrance Examination (AIPGMEE) for MDS.

  • »  Library
  • »  Hostel
  • »  Laboratories
  • »  Class rooms
  • »  Sports
  • »  Auditorium
  • »  Hospital
  • »  Medical Facilities

The Dr. R. Ahmed Dental College and Hospital is a Government dental college located in Kolkata, in the Indian state of West Bengal. It is affiliated to the West Bengal University of Health Sciences and is recognised by Dental Council of India (DCI), Government of India and Government of West Bengal. Five years of undergraduate degree level Bachelor’s of Dental Surgery (BDS) course along with postgraduate level Masters of Dental Surgery (MDS) course in various specialty is conducted by Dr. R. Ahmed Dental College & Hospital.

The Government institution aims to impart quality education to the aspirants. In order to accomplish its aim, the dental institution focuses on providing clinical experience to the aspirants. A variety of teaching and learning techniques are employed to impart knowledge and skills to the students in various department of the college.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations