Error processing SSI file
Error processing SSI file

 
Bengal Institute of Technology

Bengal Institute of Technology
Kolkata

Established : 2000
Type : Co-Education
Director : Dr. Debangshu Roy
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : --
Former Name : BIT, Kolkata
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate, Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : B.Tech & MCA


Courses Offered

Department Course Duration Intake
B.Tech: Computer Science & Engineering 4 years 60
B.Tech: Information Technology 4 years 60
B.Tech: Bio-Technology 4 years 30
B.Tech: Electronics & Communication Engineering 4 years 60
MCA 3 years 60

Eligibility Criteria

Admission to engineering programmes: 10+2 examination with Physics and Maths as compulsory subjects along with one subject Chemistry / Bio-Technology / Computer Science / Biology with minimum pass marks and WBJEE / AIEEE qualified.

Information not found

  • »  Library
  • »  Laboratory
  • »  Wi-Fi is available for the students throughout the campus.

Bengal Institute of Technology was established in the year 2000 under the aegis of Techno-India Group, having the distinction of largest number of Engineering Colleges in West Bengal. The Group is engaged in development of tertiary level Technical Manpower to serve the emerging knowledge-based Society. The Institute is situated on Basanti Highway a few kilometers off from downtown Kolkata in a lush green picturesque setting, away from the madding crowd and din and bustle of a Metro and yet having the facilities of a City life. It is affiliated to WBUT and is approved by the AICTE. The Institute has adopted a Vision in its pursuit for excellence in Technical Education in conformity with UN Millennium declaration 2000; ‚ÄúTo produce skilled (both Hard & Soft Skills) Technical manpower of high Quality‚ÄĚ as a sequel to the ‚Äúirreversible process of Globalization and need for mobility of Technical manpower across the National borders‚ÄĚ ‚ÄúTo apply and disseminate ICT and to play a crucial role in generating self employment opportunities‚ÄĚ.



Error processing SSI file




Sponsored Ads


Error processing SSI file
  Error processing SSI file