Error processing SSI file
Error processing SSI file

 
Sri Venkateswara Medical College

Sri Venkateswara Medical College
Tirupati

Established : 1960
Type : Co-Education
Director : --
Principal : Dr.MS.Sridhar
Former Name : SVMC
Location : Tirupati
Affiliation(s) : NTR University of Health Sciences
Category : Under Graduate, Post Graduate, Diploma & Para Medical Courses
Accreditation / Recognition : --
Department(s) : M.B.B.S., M.D., M.S.


COURSES OFFERED

  • Para Medical Courses
  • Under Graduate Course
  • Post Graduate Diploma Courses
  • Post Graduate Courses


DEPARTMENTS

Anatomy Biochemistry
Physiology Pharmacology
Pathology Microbiology
Forensic Medicine ENT
Ophthalmology Community Medicine
Pediatrics Dermatology
Pulmonary Medicine Radiology
General Medicine Orthopaedics
General Surgery Gynaecology and Obstetrics
Anaesthesia Dental
Blood Bank Casuality
Medical Education Unit Other Departments

Eligibility:

Undergraduate:

The applicant should have completed senior secondary (10+2) with at least 50% marks with subjects Physics, Chemistry and Biology, from a recognized board / university.

Post Graduate Diploma:

The person should have completed MBBS from a recognized university.

Post Graduate:

The person should have completed MBBS from a recognized university.



Admission Procedure:

Undergraduate:

The candidate will have to appear in the entrance test (SVIMS) conducted by the university.

Post Graduate:

Research Entrance Test conducted by S.V. University (SVU RESET). Candidates who have passed UGC/CSIR/NET/SLET/GATE examination need not write RESET examination. They have to apply in response to the notification.

Post Graduate Diploma:

Research Entrance Test conducted by S.V. University. (SVU RESET) .the candidate who has passed UGC/CSIR/NET/SLET/GATE examination need not write RESET examination, however they are required to apply in response to the notification.

  • »  Library
  • »  Laboratories
  • »  Class Rooms
  • »  Canteen
  • »  Mess
  • »  Sports
  • »  Hostels for Boys and Girls

The Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams (TTD), the trust that runs the holy shrine at Tirumala, supplemented his donation with a contribution and persuaded the Government of Andhra Pradesh to establish and run a hospital. The government sanctioned the establishment of a medical college at Tirupati on 9 April 1960. The TTD leased 200 acres of land and Sri Venkateswara Medical College (popularly called SVMC) was inaugurated on 25 July 1960. The inscription in the logo of the college says deo favente (‚Äėwith the favour of God‚Äô), and the hope was that with the blessings of Lord Venkateswara (Balaji) and the cooperation of the government, this institution would offer the best healthcare in all fields of medicine to people from all over India.

Sri Venkateswara Medical College was located in the newly constructed Infectious Diseases hospital, 1961.

Dr Venkataramiah, the first principal, with foresight, secured the land allotted to the college by erecting a compound wall at a considerable cost. People jocularly likened it to the ‚ÄėGreat Wall of China‚Äô. Since then, the facilities of the institution have been upgraded step by step to cater to the increasing requirements to maintain standards.

First batch of students graduated in 1967. A formal recognition was granted in 1969. By 1964, the admission capacity was increased to 100, this was again increased to 150 in the year 2000 and enhanced to 200 in 2013. In 1975‚Äď76, postgraduate courses were started. At present, postgraduate degree and diploma courses are offered in almost all disciplines. In 1986, the affiliation of the college was transferred to the Andhra Pradesh University of Health Sciences (now renamed the Dr N.T.R. University of Health Sciences), Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh.

{Text quoted from Sri Venkateswara Medical College and Sri Venkateswara Ramnarain Ruia (SVRR) Government General Hospital, Tirupati- M. S. SRIDHAR, ALLADI MOHAN ‚ÄúTHE NATIONAL MEDICAL JOURNAL OF INDIA VOL. 23, NO. 3, 2010‚ÄĚ}

From 2013-14, the college has an intake of 200 Under Graduates and 104 Post Graduate students every year.



Error processing SSI file




Sponsored Ads


Error processing SSI file
  Error processing SSI file