Error processing SSI file
Error processing SSI file

 
Kasturba Medical College

Kasturba Medical College
Mangalore

Established : 1953
Type : Co-Education
Chancellor : Ramdas Pai
Principal : Dr. Poornima Baliga B
Former Name : KMC
Location : Mangalore
Affiliation(s) : Deemed University
Category : Under Graduate & Post Graduate (Degree & Diploma)
Accreditation / Recognition : Medical Council of India (MCI)
Department(s) : M.B.B.S., M.D., M.S., M.Sc., D.M., M.Phil, M.Ch. & Ph.D.


UNDER GRADUATE COURSES OFFERED

  • MBBS - Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery

POST GRADUATE COURSES OFFERED

  • MSc Clinical Embryology
  • MSc Yoga Therapy
  • MSc Postgraduate Degree
  • MS - Master of Surgery
  • MD - Post-graduation in Medicine

SUPER SPECIALITY COURSES OFFERED

  • PhD Doctoral Degree
  • DM - Super Specialty Program
  • MPhil - Super Specialty Program
  • Advanced Training Program in Clinical Genetics
  • MCh - Super Specialty Program
  • Advanced Training Program in Diabetes Care

CERTIFICATE DIPLOMA COURSES OFFERED

  • PG Certificate Program in Clinical Embryology
  • PG Medical Diploma
  • PG Certificate Course in Panchakarma

To be updated soon..

Laboratories

The Department of Neurology has EEG/ENMG Labs.

Libraries

Libraries have excellent resources for reference and study.

Hospitals

Teaching hospitals give students hands-on learning.

Hostel

Seperate Hostel Facilities for Boys & Girls. KMC hostel rooms have a cot, a mattress, a study table, a chair and a cupboard for each student. Every hostel has continuous electricity and water supply, solar heated water facility, water cooler with Aqua guard filters, common telephone, common TV room, common reading room etc.

Students can take an independent telephone connection on additional payment. Adequate dining facilities are available and membership of one of the campus messes is compulsory. However, all first year students of health sciences campus are required to dine in one of the messes located in the campus, for health and security reasons.

Some hostels have Gymnasium and Indoor Games Facilities. Food court caters variety of food to suit all tastes.

Other facilities include:

Hot water facility: Solar heated water is available in the morning and evening.

Laundry Facilities: Outsourced washing machine facility with operator is available in the Nehru Hostel for boys, S Chandrasekhar Hostel and Sonia Hostel for ladies. Clothes are washed on nominal payment and given within 24 hours.

Telephone and internet: Students have the following options for a telephone connection

Sports

Sports activities are conducted under the supervision of the University Sports Council that organises inter-college sports events among constituent colleges and selects outstanding sports persons to represent the university at inter-university tournaments. It also organises staff sports events annually.

Simulation Lab

It has an ultra-modern Simulation Lab to provide healthcare students the opportunity to learn professional skills on training manikins. The centre has a range of trainers, from simple task trainers to the most complex, interactive, computer-based training units such as the SimMan™ and SimBaby™.

Cardiology Lab

The Department of Cardiology has a well-equipped ICCU and Post - Op ICU with the latest monitoring devices and equipment, the latest Cardiac Cath Lab and a non-invasive Cardiology Diagnostic Lab for Echo, Stress Test, Holter, CT scan supported by a 24-hour cardiac ambulance equipped with ICU facilities.

Kasturba Medical College (KMC) is a medical college based in Manipal, Udupi District Karnataka, India.

Established by Dr T.M.A. Pai on 30 June 1953 KMC Manipal is one of the most prestigious and premier medical colleges in India. KMC Manipal has been ranked among the top 3 medical colleges in India both by The Hindu and India Today, preceded only by AIIMS, New Delhi and Christian Medical College & Hospital, Vellore. KMC Manipal was also ranked among the top 5 medical colleges by both the Hindustan Times and the India Today-Nielsen Survey (2014).

KMC was the first self-financing medical college in India.Today, students from 44 countries have graduated from KMC, and the medical degree (MBBS) is recognized worldwide, including by the General Medical Council, ECFMG, Australian Medical Council and Malaysian Medical Council among several others.

Previously, KMC was under the purview of the Mangalore University. In 1993, the government of India granted Deemed University status to Manipal University (formerly known as MAHE) which saw KMC coming under its wing.

KMC has exchange programs with Loma Linda University, USA, Operation Eyesight Universal, Canada, Dundee University, Dundee, Scotland, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA and Maastricht University, the Netherlands.



Error processing SSI file




Sponsored Ads


Error processing SSI file
  Error processing SSI file