Admission
INFORMATION
2017
APPLY NOW
FOR ADMISSION
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Camellia School of Engineering & Technology

Camellia School of Engineering & Technology
Kolkata

Established : 2007
Type : Co-Education
Director : Dr. A.S. Choudhury
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : --
Former Name : CSET
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate, Postgraduate & Diploma
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : B.Tech & M.Tech


Courses Offered

Discipline Intake
Electronics & Communication Engineering 60
Computer Science & Engineering 60
Electrical & Electronics Engineering 60
Mechanical Engineering 120
Civil Engineering 120
Electrical Engineering 120
Information Technology 60

Discipline Intake
Diploma in Civil Engineering 60
Diploma in Mechanical Engineering 60

Discipline Intake
M.Tech in Civil Engineering 18

Admission procedure For B. Tech.:

Candidates need to have cleared 10+2 (P.C.M.) Higher Secondary/ Sr. Secondary Exam or equivalent courses from any recognized board with minimum 45% marks in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics in aggregate and should be a valid rank holder of WBJEE/AIEEE. According to the present Govt. of West Bengal norms candidates without a WBJEE / AIEEE rank is eligible for admission to our college provided there are vacant seats after counseling.


Admission procedure B.Tech (Lateral Entry):

After passing diploma eng. / B.Sc (Hons.) with 60% average and no back log from any AICTE approved institute along with a valid rank in JELET, students can apply for lateral admission in 2nd year 3rd Semester.

Admissions are made as per the directive of the State Government issued from year to year. As of now, 90% of the seats are filled up through Central Counselling from the candidates who have passed Higher Secondary (10+2) Examination of the Council of Higher Secondary Education, West Bengal, or any equivalent examination of recognized Board or University and qualified in the Joint Entrance Examination conducted by the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board and as recommended by the Central Selection Committee (E&T). Remaining 10% seats are filled up also through Central Counselling from the candidates of All India Engineering Entrance Examination (AIEEE). There is a provision of 10% of WBJEE sets to be filled up through Management Quota.

Information not found

  • »  Well Equipped Classrooms
  • »  Seminar Hall
  • »  Laboratory & Workshop
  • »  Central Library
  • »  Computer Centre
  • »  Cafeteria
  • »  Medical First Aid
  • »  Play Ground
  • »  Transportation Facility
  • »  Separate Common Room for Boys & Girls
  • »  Internet facility
  • »  Banking
  • »  Electric Substation and Genet
  • »  Seperate Hostel Facility for Boys & Girls

Camellia School of Engineering & Technology, was established in 2007 with the aim to provide quality education and produce best engineers to work around the world. The Institute has modern infrastructure and facilities, conducive to teaching-learning process. All laboratories have been set up as per syllabus. CSET aspires be the centre for excellence in engineering and technical education in years to come.

Camellia School of Engineering & Technology, Barasat is frutition of efforts by Camellia Educare Trust.

The Institute is affiliated to West Bengal University Technology and all courses are aproved by AICTE. CSET is conveniently located in Madhyamgram behind Kolkata Airport and near NSG hub.

We believe that Ragging is an infringement in to Human rights and are committed to take serious steps against ragging as per Supreme Court directives

Beside business interests in the areas of Aviation, Hospitality, Industry ,Heath services and Real estate, Camellia Group also diversified into the world of Education with Camellia School of Engineering & Technology as one of its constituent college.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations