Admission
INFORMATION
2017
APPLY NOW
FOR ADMISSION
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Gargi Memorial Institute of Technology Campus

Gargi Memorial Institute of Technology Campus
Kolkata

Established : 2011
Type : Co-Education
President : --
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : Prof. Dr. Asim Kumar Roy Choudhury
Former Name : GMIT
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : B.Tech


Courses with Subject Combinations

Computer Science and Engineering
Major Subjects Offered
A. Core Subjects Power System
Electric Machine
Power Electronics
B. Electives Remote Control & Technology
Computer Aided Design of Power
System Studies
Engg. Management & Audit
Advanced Microprocessor
Utilization of Electric Power
Non - Conventional Energy Source
 
Mechanical Engineering
Major Subjects Offered
A. Core Subjects Applied Thermodynamics
Strength of Materials
Engineering Materials
B. Electives Electrical Mechanics
Applied Fluid Mechanics
Air Conditioning & Refrigeration
Mechatronics
Fluid Power Control
Materials Handling
Finite Element Method
Turbo Machinery
Maintainance Engineering
 
Civil Engineering
Major Subjects Offered
A. Core Subjects Solid Mechanics
Surveying
Building Material & Construction
Fluid Mechanics
Structural Analysis
Soil Mechanics
Foundation Engineering
B. Electives Bridge Engineering
Prestressed Concrete
Structural Dynamics and Earthquake Engineering
Advanced Foundation Engineering
Soil Stabilization and Ground Improvement Techniques
Advanced Highway and Transportation Engineering
Environmental Pollution and Control
Water Resource Management & Planning
Remote Sensing & GIS
Advanced Structural Analysis
Hydraulic Structures
Infrastructure Engineering

Admission Procedure

Each Year, following the University Guidelines and decisions taken by our Admission Committee, for admissions to B.Tech courses in First Year, the student intake is done based on the following :

  • 10 % of total intake from AIEEE/JEE MAIN.
  • 90 % of total intake from JEE through WBJEEB counselling.
  • Lateral entry (direct in 2nd year) 20 % of intake capacity in each stream (subject to change in Govt. policy).
  • Diploma holder of any stream from JEELET through WBJEEB counselling
  • B.Sc passed from JEELET through WBJEEB counselling.

If permitted, the respective candidates must have to pay admission fee in the college office through Bank. Only then final form will be issued. Properly filled-up form is collected by the office along with copies of necessary documents. The admission is provissional, subject to scrutiny and varification of the documents submitted. The provisional admission is liable to be cancelled if they fail to submit documents required by the University. If admission of any such student is not approved by the University she / he will not be entiled to any refund of fees.

The college reserves the right of admission.

Intake Capacity

Courses Offered No. of Intake
Civil Engineering 48
Computer Science & Engineering 48
Electrical Engineering 48
Electronics & Communications Engineering 48
Mechanical Engineering 48

Eligibility Criteria

Admission to the B.Tech programme under WBUT is based on the merit standing of applicant’s in the JEE conducted by the Govt. of West Bengal and candidates must have minimum 45% marks in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics for general category and 40% for reserved category.

Information not found

  • »  Departmental Laboratories
  • »  Pure Science Labs
  • »  Language Lab
  • »  Library & Reading Room
  • »  Workshops
  • »  Hostel
  • »  Canteen
  • »  Common Room
  • »  Games & Entertainment
  • »  Playground
  • »  Gymnasium
  • »  Transportation
  • »  Medical Unit - Run by Medica Super Speciality Hospital
  • »  Accidental/Personal/Student Insurance for All Students of GMIT
  • »  Computer Centre
  • »  Connectivity - The Campus is Hot Spot(Wi-fi Enabled)
  • »  Power Connection - Back Up in - House, Captive Generation (83.5 KVA)

GMIT - Gargi Memorial Institute of Technology was established in Baruipur, Kolkata, founded on 2011, by Mallabhum Human Resources Development Trust (MHRDT), a Trust registered under the Trust Registration Act, West Bengal 1950, which has been successfully running M.I.T, Bishnupur for the past 12 years, under the area of K.M.D.A, just not to add one more Engineering College but with an aim to provide quality education, creating employable engineers as per industry requirements & providing global exposure to its students.GMIT has named the Gargi Memorial Institute of Technology in memory & honour of late Smt. Gargi mukherjee, who had immensely contributed to the activities of the trust.

Gargi Memorial Institute of Technology, Kolkata is approved by All India Council for Technical Education (A.I.C.T.E) & is affiliated to West Bengal University of Technology (WBUT).







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations