Examination
SCHEDULE
2017
Examination
RESULTS
2017
LATEST UPDATES
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Govt. College of Engineering & Ceramic Technology

Govt. College of Engineering & Ceramic Technology
Kolkata

Established : 1941
Type : Co-Education
President : --
Principal / Officer-in-Charge : Prof. Dr. Saikat Maitra
Former Name : GCECT
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate & Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : B.Tech. & M.Tech.


Undergraduate Courses Offered

  • B.Tech in Ceramic Technology
  • B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
  • B.Tech in Information Technology

Postgraduate Courses Offered

  • M.Tech in Ceramic Technology
  • M.Tech in Information Technology

Admission Procedure for B.Tech.

Admission to all UG courses are done through the WB-JEE in the 1st semester. 20% of the total seats are filled-in by Science Graduates and Diploma students as Lateral Entry candidates in the 3rd semester through JELET.

Duration for B.Tech.: 4 years (8 semesters)

Intake Capacity for B.Tech.: 40+8 (lateral entry)


Admission Procedure for M.Tech.

Admission to the post graduate course is done through a Combined Admission Test conducted by West Bengal University of Technology (WBUT).

Duration for M.Tech.: 2 years (4 semesters)

Intake Capacity for M.Tech.: 18

Information not found

  • »  Spacious and Well Equipped Classrooms
  • »  Laboratories
  • »  Library
  • »  Conference Room
  • »  Auditorium
  • »  24 hours Internet Facilities
  • »  Computer Centre

Govt. College of Engineering & Ceramic Technology was established in 1941 by Professor Sasadhar Ray who was an eminent and educationist and the first Principal of the college. At that time the college was named as Bengal Ceramic Institute Calcutta, which later on flowered into College of Ceramic Technology. Professor Ray was one of the pioneers in spreading ceramic education in India. He obtained his M.Sc. degree in Physics in 1930, as a student of Prof. Satyendranath Bose, from the University of Dacca having been place first in Class. He was a research scholar under Prof. K. S. Krishnan-F. R.S. in the Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science and served as a supervisor in Peripatetic Demonstration for Scheme of the Govt. of Bengal to popularize the ceramic manufacturing processes in the villages. He also worked for a brief period in the Industrial Research Laboratory, Dept. of Industries, Government of West Bengal.

The college started with certificate and diploma courses in Ceramic Technology with six other different courses to train people for various ceramic industries in the eastern and other regions of India. Prof. Roy organized a commercial Training- cum- Production unit at the institute to provide employment through practical training to the students. He formulated many developmental schemes with their successful implementation and introduced the concept of self- employment in the institute to cope with the problem of growing unemployment in the country. He was the pioneer in India to manufacture bone chinawares using indigenous raw materials on commercial basis and glazed pottery, sanitary wares, tiles and low-tension insulators from Gangetic silt. His contribution to ceramic education and industry has gone for and near within India and round the globe.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations