Examination
SCHEDULE
2017
Examination
RESULTS
2017
LATEST UPDATES
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Institute of Engineering & Management

Institute of Engineering & Management
Kolkata

Established : 1989
Type : Co-Education
President : --
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : Dr. Amlan Kusum Nayak
Former Name : IEM
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate & Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : Engineering & Management


Courses Offered

  • Bachelor in Technology (B.Tech.)
  • Master in Technology (M.Tech.)
  • Master in Business Administrative (MBA)
  • Bachelor in Business Administrative (BBA)
  • Bachelor in Computer Application (BCA)
  • Master in Science (M.Sc.)

Documents as required at the time of Admission for B.Tech 1st year:

  • A copy of allotment letter clearly showing allotted stream as well as the Institute along with the money receipt issued by WBJEE Board against token money for spot admission
  • An attested copy of Income Certificate from the appropriate authority (for students admitted under Tuition Fee Waiver category & West Bengal Freeship Scheme)
  • Photocopy (xerox) of WBJEE/JEE(Main)-2014 Admit Card & along with the Rank Card
  • Photocopy (xerox) of Age Proof Certificate
  • Photocopy (xerox) of 10th or equivalent mark sheet
  • Attested copy of 12th or equivalent mark sheet
  • 6 (Six) passport size colour photographs
  • Affidavits in the prescribed format (available in the Institute website :
    www.iemcal.com/docs/anti_ragging_affidavit.pdf) to be executed in Non-Judicial Stamp Paper(s) of Rs. 10/- by the candidate and his / her guardian individually

N.B. : Students should bring all the testimonials in original at the time of Admission.

Information not found

  • »  Well Equipped Classrooms
  • »  Tutorial room Facilities
  • »  Laboratories
  • »  Computer Centre Facilities
  • »  Library Facilities
  • »  Auditorium & Seminar Hall
  • »  Cafeteria
  • »  Indoor & Outdoor Sports Facilities
  • »  Gymnasium Facilities
  • »  Facilities for Disabled
  • »  Medical Facilities
  • »  Co-Curricular Activities
  • »  Placement Facilities
  • »  Seperate Hostel Facilities for Boys & Girls

The Institute of Engineering & Management (IEM), is a privately funded technical and management school located in the state of West Bengal, India. It was founded in 1989 and is thus the oldest private engineering school in the province. IEM opens up the doors of young minds who dare to dream. It encourages the spirit of free enquiry and imagination. Here dreams take Shape. The Institute tries to indicate the sense of human values and discipline to make stuudents respectful towards human being, realise and demonstrate their best potential and be a winner in life. The Institute is affiliated to West Bengal University of Technology (WBUT). B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA courses are under All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), Govt. of INDIA.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations