Examination
SCHEDULE
2017
Examination
RESULTS
2017
LATEST UPDATES
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Medical College

Medical College
Kolkata

Established : 1835
Type : Co-Education
President : --
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : Prof. Tapan Kumar Lahiri
Former Name : Calcutta Medical College
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Health Sciences
Category : Undergraduate & Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : MCI
Department(s) : M.B.B.S. & Nursing


Courses Offered by the college:

  • BSC Nursing
  • Under Graduate: MBBS
  • Post Graduate Degree
    Course Discipline / Subject
    MD Anaesthesiology
    MD Anatomy
    MD Biochemistry
    MD Com ‚Äď Med
    MD Dermatology, Venerology and Leprosy
    MD FMT
    MD General Medicine
    MD Microbiology
    MD Paediatric
    MD Pathology
    MD Pharmacology
    MD Physiology
    MD Psychiatry
    MD Radio Diagnosis
    MD Radiotherapy
    MD Pulmonary Medicine
    MS Blood Transfusion and Immununohaematology
    MS E.N.T.
    MS General Surgery
    MS Ophthalmology
    MS Obst & Gynae
    MS Orthopaedic
  • P.G. Diploma
    Discipline / Subject D.A
    D.G.O
    D.L.O
    D. Ophthalmology
    D. Ortho
    D.T.C.D
  • MSC Nursing
  • Part Basic

Information not found

Information not found

Facilities at Medical College -

  • Library
  • Laboratories
  • Hostels
  • Canteen

Services Offered at Medical College -

  • Outdoor Services
  • Indoor Services
  • Counseling
  • Diagnostic and Investigation
  • Specialty Services

Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata, often referred to as Calcutta Medical College, is a hospital and medical teaching institution in the Indian city Kolkata in the state of West Bengal. It was established 1835 as Medical College, Bengal. This was the second college to teach European medicine in Asia (after Ecole de Médicine de Pondichéry), and the first to teach in English language. The hospital associated with the college is one of the largest hospitals in Kolkata, treating thousands of patients every day at a subsidised rate. The college imparts the degrees Bachelors of Medicine and Surgery (MBBS) after completion of 5 and half years of medical training. Also specialisation degrees such as MS / MD and post doctoral MCh / DM degrees are offered. Besides there are nursing and several para-medical courses. The establishment of this medical college on 28 January 1835 was soon followed by Madras Medical College on 2 February 1835.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations