Examination
SCHEDULE
2017
Examination
RESULTS
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Nips School of Hotel Management

Nips School of Hotel Management
Kolkata

Established : 1993
Type : Co-Education
President : --
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : --
Former Name : NIPS SM
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate, Postgraduate & Diploma
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : Hotel Management


Courses Offered

  • Bachelor Degree in Hotel Management
  • Diploma in Hotel Management
  • Masters in Hotel Management

Selection process

NIPS is a competitive college. Candidates who present the minimum requirements are not necessarily guaranteed acceptance. Your application should be carefully completed to give yourself the best possible advantage.

  • First evaluation

    Once NIPS has received the complete application documents from the applicant, the same will be evaluated to determine whether applicant will be called for the written examination and selection interview.
  • Selection interview

    Candidates are invited for the written examination, followed by selection interview at NIPS once they have submitted a complete application and the application has successfully passed the first evaluation.

    The selection interview is an important part of our evaluation procedure. It is not a test or an evaluation of your knowledge. Our aim is to get to know the candidate better, so that we can find out whether our school is really the right one for him / her - and also whether he / she is the right student for us.

    No special preparation is necessary for the interview, but one should of course think carefully about choice of career and reasons for applying to NIPS and be prepared to answer questions about them.
  • Final decision

    The Admission Board will make the final decision whether to admit the contender to NIPS after reviewing application file, written examination result and the report from your interview.

    Selected candidates will be able to learn the decision within couple of days of the interview date on our website. Results will be disseminated on phone as well. An offer letter will also be sent in favour of the selected candidates at the mentioned address on the application form.

Along with the completed application form, following documents are to be submitted:

  • Four copies of colour passport size photographs
  • Photocopy of Mark sheets as requires for the course applied
  • Copy of age proof
  • A general character " conduct certificates from the School / College / Institute last attended
  • Medical certificate of fitness from a registered physician

Note :

The Application form can be obtained from any of the NIPS Campuses by paying Rs.300/- in the form of cash or Demand Draft favouring NIPS, payable at Kolkata.

The Form can also be downloaded from NIPS website. On receipt of the filled-in form, along with a Demand Draft of Rs. 300/- drawn in favour of NIPS, payable at Kolkata, the prospectus will be dispatched to the applicant.

Failure to submit any of the above within the stipulated date will lead to dismissal of the application.

The Student will be required, at a later stage, to produce original copies of mark sheets " certificates for verification.

A candidate found to have submitted false information will be immediately rejected. If already admitted, he / she will be removed and will be liable to face penal proceedings; and his / her fees already paid will be forfeited.

Information not found

  • »  Spacious Classrooms
  • »  Conference Halls
  • »  Well Equiped E-Library
  • »  IT Resource Center
  • »  Furnisged AC Deluxe Rooms
  • »  Laundry Facilities
  • »  Seperate Hostels Facilities for Boys & Girls
  • »  Transportation Facilities
  • »  Travel Desk
  • »  Support service for Higher Studies Abroad
  • »  Personality Development programmes
  • »  Co-Curricular and Cultural Activities
  • »  Seminar Facilities
  • »  English Language Classes
  • »  Educational Tours
  • »  Training & Placements
  • »  Speciality Restaurants & Cofee Shops
  • »  The Food & Beverages Production Lab with Modern Kitchens, Bakery & Confectionary Unit.

NIPS School of Hotel Management, Kolkata, since its inception in the year 1993, acknowledging their excellence in the various fields of Hotel and Hospitality Management studies. These however, have not made the Management of NIPS complacent. Rather, the accolades received have inspired NIPS to perform better, to reach new heights, to reach out to higher goals of excellence.

In a recent achievement, NIPS School of Hotel Management has made its way to the Limca Book of Records, India Book of Records and Asia Book of Records by creating a unique record of 188 different varieties of Omelets in ten minutes by 154 students and teachers.

NIPS is recognized by AICTE, WBUT, WBSCTE. NIPS is an ISO 9001:2000 and ISO 1400:2004 Institution, besides being an Institutional Member of ISTE, CII, BNCCI, PRSI, AIMA, FHRAI, HRAEI, EURHODIP, NABI, HITA and AIWF.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations