Admission
INFORMATION
2017
APPLY NOW
FOR ADMISSION
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Pailan School of International Studies

Pailan School of International Studies
Kolkata

Established : 2003
Type : Co-Education
President : --
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : --
Former Name : PSIS
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : Science & Management


Courses Offered

  • BBM (H) in Travel and Tourism Management
  • BBM (H) in Hospitality Management
  • BBM (H) in Media Science
  • Bachelor in Business Administration (BBA)
  • Bachelor in Computer Application (BCA)

Eligibility Criteria

BBM (H) in Travel and Tourism Management

  • 10+2 passed from any board with English as a subject. Students from any stream can apply.

BBM (H) in Hospitality Management

  • 10+2 passed from any board with English as a subject. Students from any stream can apply.

BBM (H) in Media Science

  • 10+2 passed from any board with English as a subject. Students from any stream can apply.

Bachelor in Business Administration (B.B.A.)

  • 10+2 passed from any board with English as a subject. Students from any stream can apply.

Bachelor in Computer Application (B.C.A.)

  • 10+2 passed from any board with English and Mathematics / Statistics / Business Mathematics / Computer Science as subjects.

Information not found

  • »  Well Equipped Classroom
  • »  Liabrary
  • »  Laboratory
  • »  Computer Lab
  • »  Internet Facilities
  • »  Sports
  • »  Hostel Facilities

Pailan School of International Studies is an endeavor of leading professionals in the hospitality industry to provide creative educational opportunity to students who wish to make a career in these fields. This is even more so in light of the facts that present educational capacity is inadequate in terms of numbers and fails to meet international standards of quality. In today's changing world of hospitality and tourism, customers expect quality and consistency of services that meets their ever changing needs. Hospitality and tourism is truly a global industry with a common international language- 'Excellent Service'. At PSIS we have identified the nerve centre of any Hotel and allied industry and that is Service and Upkeep. Our main focus areas of education are Housekeeping, Food Production and Beverage Service. Down the years all leading Hotels-and Airlines have been facing acute shortage of skilled and trained manpower in this field. PSIS will impart specialized training (both in terms of theoretical and practical inputs) in this area and confident in producing outstanding manpower through its resources. Leaveraging the intrinsic strength of Bengal, the Pailan Group has Eastern India's single-larget, IT-powered Educational Hub with three professional colleges (two of them ISO-certified), an invstment exceeding Rs. 200 crores in 5,00,000 sq. ft. of built-up Academics, R & D and Hostel infrastructure across 60 acres of prime property at Benga; Pailan Park in Joka, Kolkata. The Group has invested another Rs. 100 crores in a globally- benchmarked primary-to-senoir school sprawled over 40 acres of prime land in Bengal Pailan Park.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations