Examination
SCHEDULE
2017
Examination
RESULTS
2017
DURGA-PUJAS.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications
 
Swami Vivekananda Institute of Science & Technology

Swami Vivekananda Institute of Science & Technology
Kolkata

Established : --
Type : Co-Education
President : --
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : Dr.Sonali Sarkar
Former Name : SVIST
Location : Kolkata
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate & Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : Science, Technology & Management


Undergraduate Courses Offered

  • B. Tech -
    • Electronics & Communication Engineering
    • Computer Science & Engineering
    • Electrical & Electronics Engineering
    • Mechanical Engineering
    • Civil Engineering
  • Polytechnic -
    • Civil Engineering
    • Mechanical Engineering
    • Electrical Engineering
    • Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering
    • Architecture
  • Bachelor in Business Administration (BBA-H)
  • Bachelor in Computer Application (BCA-H)
  • Bachelor in Business Management (BBM-H) -
    • Travel & Tourism Management
  • B.Sc. Biotechnology (H)
  • B.Sc. Microbiology (H)

Postgraduate Courses Offered

  • M.Sc. in -
    • Media Science
    • Applied Mathematics
    • Computer Science
  • Master in Business Administration (MBA)

Admission Procedure & Eligibility Criteria

For B. Tech:
Candidates need to have cleared 10+2 (P.C.M.) Higher Secondary / Sr. Secondary Exam or equivalent courses from any recognized board with minimum 45% marks in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics in aggregate and should be a valid rank holder of WBJEE / AIEEE. According to the present Govt. of West Bengal norms candidates without a WBJEE / AIEEE rank is eligible for admission to our college provided there are vacant seats after counseling.


B.Tech (Lateral Entry):
After passing diploma eng. with 60% average and no back log from any AICTE approved institute along with a valid rank in JELET, students can apply for lateral admission in 2nd year 3rd Semester.


For MBA:
Candidates need to have a valid score in MAT / CMAT, after passing Bachelor's Degree in any discipline of minimum 3 years duration and should obtain atleast 50% (45% in case of candidate belonging to reserved category) at the Bachelor's Degree qualifying Examination or equivalent in any discipline affiliated to any Indian University and recognized by UGC / AICTE.

Admissions are made as per the directive of the State Government issued from year to year. As of now, 90% of the seats are filled up through Central Counselling from the candidates who have passed Higher Secondary (10+2) Examination of the Council of Higher Secondary Education, West Bengal, or any equivalent examination of recognized Board or University and qualified in the Joint Entrance Examination conducted by the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board and as recommended by the Central Selection Committee (E&T). Remaining 10% seats are filled up also through Central Counselling from the candidates of All India Engineering Entrance Examination (AIEEE). There is a provision of 10% of WBJEE sets to be filled up through Management Quota.

15% of supernumerary seats are also available under Foreign Nationals / PIO / Children of Indian workers in Gulf Countries category for five (5) disciplines viz., AEIE, BT, CSE, ECE and IT. Admission under this category would be governed by the guidelines as per AICTE’s Gazette Notification vide F.No. 37-3 / Legal / 2004 dated 21.01.2004.

Information not found

  • »  Well Constructed and Spacious Campus
  • »  Air Conditioned Spacious Classrooms
  • »  Seminar Hall
  • »  Laboratory & Workshop
  • »  Central Library
  • »  Computer Centre
  • »  R&D cell
  • »  GD Room
  • »  Separate Common Room for boys & girls
  • »  Sports Ground
  • »  Cafeteria
  • »  Bank loan Facilities
  • »  Medical Services like First Aid & Periodic Medical Check-up
  • »  Indoor & Outdoor Games Facilities
  • »  Transportation Facilities
  • »  Seperate Hostel Facilities for Boys & Girls

Swami Vivekananda Institute of Science and Technology (SVIST), a non-profit-making trust has been set up to promote the technological and professional institution of high standards and to encourage research and training activities so that the students, conferred to the degree can not only the professional challenges but also all the challenges life has to offer confidently. In this era of economic liberalizations, globalizations and technological super advancement our effort is to put quality education in the light of Swamiji’s vision of spreading education throughout the society.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations