Error processing SSI file
Error processing SSI file

 
Sri Venkateshwaraa Medical College Hospital and Research Centre

Sri Venkateshwaraa Medical College Hospital and Research Centre & Hospital
Ariyur

Established : 2007
Type : Co-Education
Director : Dr.Nithyanandan MS
Dean : Dr.Nithyanandan MS
Former Name : SVMCH&RC
Location : Ariyur
Affiliation(s) : Pondicherry University
Category : Undergraduate & Postgraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : Medical Council of India (MCI)
Department(s) : M.B.B.S., B.Sc., M.D. & M.S.


UNDER GRADUATE COURSES OFFERED

  • M.B.B.S. (Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery)
  • B.sc. Nursing

POST GRADUATE COURSES OFFERED

  • M.D. (Anatomy)
  • M.D. (Physiology)
  • M.D. (Biochemistry)
  • M.D. (Pharmacology)
  • M.D. (Pathology)
  • M.D. (Microbiology)
  • M.D. (Community Medicine)
  • M.D. (General Surgery)
  • M.D. (Radio diagnosis)
  • M.D. (Anesthesiology)
  • M.D. (Dermatology Veeneriology & Leprosy)
  • M.D. (General Medicine)
  • M.S. (Obstetrics & Gynaecology)
  • M.S. (Orthopedics)
  • M.S. (Ophthalmology)

ADMISSION INFORMATION

Candidates to the various courses offered at SVMCH&RC are selected based on an entrance examination CENTAC followed by a COUNCILLING and MANAGEMENT by CETPPMC by college. Entrance examinations are held once a year and calls for applications are announced in all major newspapers in India as well as on the official website. The results of the entrance examinations and the names of selected candidates are published in the newspapers as well as on the official website.

Hostel / accommodation Facilities

Hostel facility is available on the campus for Boys and Girls. Students from distant places will be given preference on first come first served basis. The college has a well furnished hostel for students which can accommodate more than 500 (both boys and girls) students whose fees structure will be different from the general hostel fees.

Sri Venkateshwaraa Medical College Hospital and Research Centre (SVMCH&RC) is the flagship institution of Ramachandra Educational Trust (R.E.T), established in 2007, Chaired by Sri B Ramachandran, is a modern medical college and hospital located in Puducherry, India. The campus is situated in Ariyur, 16 Kilometers from the city of Pondicherry, on the Pondicherry‚ÄĒViluppuram highway N.H. 45A. It became popular in past couple of years by gaining two successive University ranks, former in Anatomy and later in Anatomy and Physiology. It is a raising private sector medical school in this area providing high standard Undergraduate Medical Education. The institution is recognized by the Medical Council of India, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of Government of India, and the Government of Puducherry. SVMCH&RC is affiliated to Pondicherry University.



Error processing SSI file




Sponsored Ads


Error processing SSI file
  Error processing SSI file