Error processing SSI file
Error processing SSI file

 
C. P. Berar Education Society's College, Nagpur

C. P. Berar Education Society's College
Nagpur

Established : 1960
Type : Co-Education
Director : --
Principal : Dr. Milind Barhate
Former Name : CPBC
Location : Nagpur
Affiliation(s) : RTM Nagpur University, Nagpur
Category : Under Graduate & Post Graduate
Accreditation / Recognition : University Grants Commission (UGC)
Department(s) : Arts, Commerce & Management


COURSES OFFERED

B.A. / B.Com M.Phil. Marathi
B.Com (English Medium) M.Phil. Economics
M.A. Marathi M.Phil. Commerce
M.A. Economics M.Com. Professional (Accountancy Group) (Management Group)
M.A. Political Science M.I.R.P.M.
M.A. English D.I.R.P.M.
M.Com. D.B.M.
M.B.A. B.C.C.A.
B.B.A.  

To be updated soon..

Training & Placement

An efficient Training and Placement Cell enables students to be in constant touch with the industry. Continuous contacts with industry, in its turn, have resulted in the university having an understanding with the major industries of the region. Regular interaction with the industry makes our students more market-savvy & industry oriented. The T & P cell will facilitate for better avenues and career positions.

Reading Room

"Reading room with sufficient capacity is made available for our students."

Class Room

"Sufficient numbers of classrooms with e-learning resources are made available for the students."

Sports

Department of Physical Education of the College has been established in the College Year 1968. The Students Represented in various Games in National and International Level . Many Students Received the Most Important and Highest Rewards Like Dadoji Konddeo and Shiv Chhatrapati Awards. The College Has a huge Ground of Seven Acres at Reshimbag Square there is a 400 Meter Running Track on this Ground. Also the College Runs a Gym for the students on this ground.

Computer Labs

A state-of-the-art computer centre with latest Software packages & IT tools. The centre is fully networked and high speed Internet connectivity for net browsing is available in the college.

Library

The library is full equipped with 47419 Computerised books with Internet facilities.

National Service Scheme (NSS)

The college has an approved N.S.S. unit of 100 students.

C.P. & Berar College was established in the year 1960 by the C.P. & Berar Education society, which is one of the oldest and most reputed education societies in Vidarbha.

The C.P. & Berar Education Society was founded in the year 1930 by the visionaries late Shri Annasaheb Gokhale & Late Shri Bapusaheb Kagbhat, with goal to establish an ideal educational institution in the region. The founding fathers were strict disciplinarian with commitment for quality education.

The college is centrally located & affiliated to RTM Nagpur University, Nagpur. The college works through democratic decision making mechanism like Governing body & local management committee. The administration and management is supported by various committees like Admission committee, Research committee, Library committee, Women cell, Placement committee, Extra curricular activities committee, to name a few.

The college runs 11th ,12th ,U.G. ,P.G. and advanced research programmes like M.Phil. The college has huge library with a comprehensive collection of books, Wi-Fi internet facility, a huge play ground, strong ICT supports like computers, lap-tops, and printers , TV , LCD projectors, Digital smart board etc. are made available. Since 1962 the college is publishing a student centric magazine titles ‚Äú SAHITY SADHNA‚ÄĚ The editorial board of the same is formed by students and the staff members help them to edit, collect and publish their articles and related literature. This magazine is the outcome of excellent team work of our students.

Our sports Department has reached new heights by bestowing state and national level honors’ upon the institute. It has produced players, coaches and administrators of state and national repute. The college has excelled in cultural activities/ programmes through joint efforts of administration, teachers and our students. The college has always remained ahead in social activities through NCC, NSS, Women cell, Loksankhya shikshan Mandal. The college also runs centre for alcoholic Anonymous. We organize 4 lecture series every year for the benefit of students, teachers and society.



Error processing SSI file




Sponsored Ads


Error processing SSI file
  Error processing SSI file