Error processing SSI file
Error processing SSI file

 
Camellia Institute of Technology & Management

Camellia Institute of Technology & Management
Hooghly

Established : 2009
Type : Co-Education
President : --
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : Dr.Swapan Bhattacharya
Former Name : CITM
Location : Hooghly
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : B.Tech


Courses Offered

  • B. Tech - Computer Science And Engineering (CSE) - 60 Seats
  • B. Tech - Electronics And Communication Engineering (ECE) - 60 Seats
  • B. Tech - Electrical Engineering(EE) - 60 Seats
  • B. Tech - Civil Engineering (CE) - 120 Seats
  • B. Tech - Mechanical Engineering (ME) - 120 Seats

Admission Procedure

For B. Tech.:

Candidates need to have cleared 10+2 ( P.C.M.) Higher Secondary/ Sr. Secondary Exam or equivalent courses from any recognized board with minimum 45% marks in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics in aggregate and should be a valid rank holder of WBJEE/AIEEE. According to the present Govt. of West Bengal norms candidates without a WBJEE / AIEEE rank is eligible for admission to our college provided there are vacant seats after counseling.


B.Tech (Lateral Entry):

After passing Diploma Engg. / B.Sc (Hons.) with 60% average and no back log from any AICTE approved institute along with a valid rank in JELET, students can apply for lateral admission in 2nd year 3rd Semester.

Admissions are made as per the directive of the State Government issued from year to year. As of now, 90% of the seats are filled up through Central Counselling from the candidates who have passed Higher Secondary (10+2) Examination of the Council of Higher Secondary Education, West Bengal, or any equivalent examination of recognized Board or University and qualified in the Joint Entrance Examination conducted by the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board and as recommended by the Central Selection Committee (E&T). Remaining 10% seats are filled up also through Central Counselling from the candidates of All India Engineering Entrance Examination (AIEEE). There is a provision of 10% of WBJEE sets to be filled up through Management Quota.


Diploma Course - CE & ME

Admission Criteria

  • Jexpo : 50% of the total seats is filled up by the students coming through Jexpo examination, arranged by WBSCTE.

    Eligibility Criteria:
    • Age : An applicant should not be born after 01.01.97 and no upper age limit ( for 2012-13 session )
    • Marks : Secondary Passed with 35% marks in aggregate. Subjects Examined: Physics (50 marks), Chemistry (50 marks) & Mathematics (100 marks).
    • Students are sent by WBSCTE according to the merit list through counseling
  • Direct Admission : 50% of the seat is filled through Management Quota (Direct Admission) subject to be approved from WBSCTE.

    Eligibility Criteria:
    • Age : An applicant should not be born after 01.01.97 and no upper age limit ( for 2012-13 session )
    • Marks : Passed Madhyamik or equivalent exam with 35% marks in aggregate and Valid Jexpo Ramk (subject to approval from WBSCTE)

Documents Needed during Admission

  • Attested copy of Age Proof Certificate (Admit Card or Birth Certificate)
  • Attested copy of mark sheet of Madhyamik or Equivalent Exam
  • Rank Card of Jexpo
  • Six copies of recent colour stamp size photograph
  • Migration certificate for candidates outside of West Bengal

Information not found

  • »  Well Equipped Classrooms
  • »  Seminar Hall
  • »  Laboratory & Workshop
  • »  Central Library
  • »  Computer Centre
  • »  Cafeteria
  • »  Medical First Aid
  • »  Play Ground
  • »  Transportation Facility
  • »  Separate Common Room for Boys & Girls
  • »  Internet facility
  • »  Education Loan facility
  • »  Electrical Genet
  • »  Seperate Hostel Facility for Boys & Girls

Camellia Institute of Technology & Management; CITM was established in 2009 with the aim to provide quality education and produce best engineers to work around the world. The Institute has modern infrastructure and facilities, conducive to teaching-learning process. All laboratories have been set up as per syllabus. CITM aspires be the centre for excellence in engineering and technical education in years to come.

Camellia Institute of Technology & Management; CITM, Bainchi, Hooghly, W.B. is an endeavour of ‚ÄúOnkar Society for Engineering and Technological Research & Development‚ÄĚ.

The Institute is affiliated to West Bengal University Technology and all courses are approved by AICTE. CITM is conveniently located in Bainchi , Hooghly beside the G. T. Road and it is not far from Kolkata Airport. The Howrah- Burdwan railway main line is just 1 K.M. apart from the institute. The Durgapur Express way is also just 10 K.M. away from the institute.

We believe that Ragging is an infringement in to Human rights and are committed to take serious steps against ragging as per Supreme Court directives



Error processing SSI file




Sponsored Ads


Error processing SSI file
  Error processing SSI file