Error processing SSI file
Error processing SSI file

 
College of Engineering & Management, Kolaghat

College of Engineering & Management, Kolaghat
Purba Medinipur

Established : 1998
Type : Co-Education
Director : Dr. N.N Jana
Principal / Teacher-in-Charge : --
Former Name : CEMK
Location : Purba Medinipur
Affiliation(s) : West Bengal University of Technology
Category : Undergraduate
Accreditation / Recognition : All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Department(s) : B.Tech


Courses Offered (B.Tech.)

Discipline Intake
Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) 60
Information Technology (IT) 60
Applied Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering (AEIE) 60
Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE) 60
Electrical Engineering (EE) 60
Mechanical Engineering (ME) 60

Documents Needed at the time of Admission

  • Proof of age (02 copies of attested Madhyamik [class 10th ] Admit Card)
  • 06 copies of passport size & 02 copies of stamp size coloured recent photographs
  • Original & one set of Xerox copy of WBJEE/JEE (Main) Admit Card & Rank Card
  • Original & two Xerox copies of Provisional Admission Letter issued by Reporting Centre
  • Original & two attested copies of Madhyamik (class 10th) Marksheet
  • Original & two attested copies of H.S.(class 12th) Marksheet
  • Caste Certificate (if any, original & one attested copy).
  • Recent original Medical Fitness Certificate from Registered Medical Practitioner.
  • Recent Eye Test Certificate
  • Report of Blood Group.
  • Affidavit (on 10 rupees non-judicial stamp) of student and parent/guardian separately duly authenticated by a notary public.

Information not found

  • »  Spacious Classrooms
  • »  Well Equipped State of the Art Laboratories
  • »  Computer Centre
  • »  Air-Conditioned Library
  • »  Well Equipped Workshop
  • »  10 Mbps Internet Connection with LAN / WiFi
  • »  Experienced and Dedicated Faculty
  • »  Facilities for Outdoor and Indoor Games.
  • »  Play Ground
  • »  Separate Common Rooms
  • »  Separate Hostels for Boys & Girls

The College of Engineering & Management, Kolaghat was set up in September, 1998, under the aegis of ‚ÄėVidyasagar Society for Integrated Learning‚Äô, Kolkata to provide opportunity for technical education to the budding talents of the region in particular, and to the country as a whole. It is located at Kolaghat in Purba Medinipur districts of West Bengal in the township of Kolaghat Thermal Power Station.

The college from its very inception was fortunate to have renowned educationists to guide it in its search for academic excellence. Prof. S.K.Sen, former Vice-Chancellor of Jadavpur University, who was a doyen of Engineering education, and was an ex-minister in charge of Power, Science and Technology and Non-Conventional Energy Sources, Government of West Bengal was the guiding spirit behind the formation of the college. At the inaugural function of the college in September 1998 were present luminaries like Dr. A. R. Kidwai, the then governor of West Bengal, Prof. Yash Pal, the then Chairman of the University Grants Commission, Prof. A. R. Deb, the then Vice-Chancellor of Vidyasagar University. Prof. Yash Pal declared the college to be an ideal case of Public-Private Partnership.

The college is one of the recipients of the World Bank Aided Technical Education Quality Improvement Programme Phase II (TEQIP-II) assistance; out of the 54 colleges in the country and one among the 13 colleges in the State to have got this honour. This assistance helps to upgrade the laboratory with state-of-art equipment and development of faculty and staff of the institute.



Error processing SSI file




Sponsored Ads


Error processing SSI file
  Error processing SSI file