Error processing SSI file
Error processing SSI file

 
Rangaraya Medical College

Rangaraya Medical College
Kakinada

Established : 1958
Type : Co-Education
Director : --
Principal : Professor Dr. R.Mahalakshmi
Former Name : Royal Rangarayan
Location : Kakinada
Affiliation(s) : NTR University of Health Sciences
Category : Under Graduate, Post Graduate & Para Medical Course
Accreditation / Recognition : Medical Council of India
Department(s) : M.B.B.S., M.D. & M.S.


UNDER GRADUATE COURSES

  • Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS)
  • Bachelor of Sciences(Nursing) 4 year course (BSc(N) 4Y)

POST GRADUATE COURSES AT RANGARAYA MEDICAL COLLEGE : KAKINADA

S.NO. NAME OF THE COURSE NO.OF SEATS
1 MD (ANATOMY) 01
2 MD (PHYSIOLOGY) 01
3 MD (BIOCHEMISTRY) 04
4 MD (PHARMACOLOGY) 08
5 MD (MICROBIOLOGY) 06
6 MD (PATHOLOGY ) 04
7 D C P 02
8 MD (FORENSIC MEDICINE) 03
9 MD (COMMUNITY MEDICINE) 03
10 D.P.H. 01
11 MD (GENERAL MEDICINE) 10
12 MD (PAEDIATRICS) 05
13 D.C.H. 04
14 MD ( D V L ) 02
15 D D V L 01
16 MD ( PULMONARY MEDICINE) 02
17 D T C D 01
18 MD ( RADIO DIAGNOSIS ) 01
19 D M R D 01
20 MD ( ANAESTHESIA ) 06
21 D A 06
22 MS ( GENERAL SURGERY ) 12
23 MS ( ORTHOPAEDICS ) 05
24 MS (OPHTHALMOLOGY ) 06
25 D.O 01
26 MS ( E N T ) 04
27 D L O 02
28 MS (OBST & GYNAECOLOGY) 06
29 D G O 03
  TOTAL SEATS 111


Super Specialites  
M.Ch.(Gen.Uri.Sur)  
M.Ch.(Neuro Sur) 2
M.Ch.(Plas. Sur) 1
M.Ch.(Paed. Sur) 1
M.Ch.(CTS)  
D.M.(Neonatology) 1
D.M.(Gastro. ENT)  
D.M.(Neuro)  
D.M.(Endocrinology)  
D.M.(Neph)  
D.M.(Clinical Pharmacology)  
Medical Degrees Medical Diplomas
M.D.(General Mecicine)  
M.D.(Pediatrics) D.C.H.
M.D.(Anesthesia) D.A.
M.D.(T.B.) D.T.C.D.
M.D.(V.D.) D.V.
M.D.(R.D.) D.M.R.D.
M.D.(Dermatology) D.D.
M.D.(Psychiatry) D.P.M
M.D.(Radio Therapy)  
  D. Lep.
Surgery Degrees Surgery Diploma
M.S.(General Surgery)  
M.S.(Orthopadecs) Diploma in Orthopadecs
M.S.(Optholmology) D.O.
M.S.(E.N.T) D.L.O.
M.D.(O & G) D.G.O.
Non Clinical Degrees Non Clinical Diplomas
M.D.(Anatomy)  
M.D.(Physio.)  
M.D.(Biochem.)  
M.D.(Path) D.C.P.
M.D.(Micro. Bio)  
M.D.(Pharma)  
M.D.(F.M.)  
M.D.(SPM) D.P.H.
Dental Courses  
M.D.S.(Orthodontia)  
M.D.S.(Periodontology)  
M.D.S.(OralMed & Radoiology)  
M.D.S.(Prosthetic Dentistry)  
M.D.S.(Oral & MaxillofacialSurgery)  
M.D.S.(Padodontics with Preventive Dentistry)  
M.D.S.(Conservative Dentistry)  
M.D.(Ayurveda)  
Kayachikitsa  
Dravyaguna  
Salya, Salakya and Prasutitantra  
Rasasastra  
M.D.(Homoeo)  
Materia Medica  
Homoeopathy Philosophy and Organon  
Repertory  
M.D.(Unani)  
Moalejat  
Gabalat-O-Amrarj-O-Niswan  
Advia  
M.Sc(Applied Nutrition)  
M.Sc(Medical) Courses  
Anatomy  
Biochemistry  
Microbilogy  
Pharmacology  
Physiology  


PARAMEDICAL COURSES

Courses Offered  Duration of the Course  No. Of .Seats Available 
DMLT(Diplamo in Medical Lab Technician ) 2 years  30
DOA(Diplamo in Orthiology Assistant  2years  5
DMIT ( Diploma in Medical Imaging Technology) 2 years  10
CRA(Certified Course in Radiographic Assistants)  1 year 6
DRA( dark room accountant) 1 year 6
Cardiology Technician  1 year 6
E.C.G  Technician ( Electro Cardio Gram) 1 year 8
BBS(Blood Bank Specialist) 1 year 6
AnesthesiaTechnician 1 year 6
BSMLT 3 years  30

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA PARAMEDICAL COURSES

Courses Offered  Qulification for Courses  No. Of .Seats Available 
DMLT(Diplamo in Medical Lab Technician ) 10th Calss and Inter with BIPC  30
DOA(Diplamo in Orthiology Assistant  10th Calss and Inter with BIPC  5
DMIT ( Diploma in Medical Imaging Technology) 10th Calss and Inter with BIPC  10
CRA(Certified Course in Radiographic Assistants)  Inter with BIPC  6
DRA( dark room accountant) Inter with BIPC  6
Cardiology Technician  10th  Class  6
E.C.G  Technician ( Electro Cardio Gram) 10th  Class  8
BBS(Blood Bank Specialist) Inter with Science 6
AnesthesiaTechnician Inter with Science 6
BSMLT   30
  • »  Lecturer Halls
  • »  Museums
  • »  Theaters
  • »  Laboratory
  • »  Indoor and outdoor play courts
  • »  Para-clinical block
  • »  Ladies‚Äô and Mens‚Äôstudent hostels
  • »  Seminor Rooms
  • »  Libray
  • »  Digital Resources
  • »  Waiting Halls
  • »  Wards
    • Common Ward
    • I.C.U
    • H.U.s
  • »  Faculty Rooms

Rangaraya Medical College is one of the old and premier Government Medical colleges in Andhra pradesh, established in 1958 and is located in Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh, India. It is affiliated to Dr. NTR University of Health Sciences. It was the result of dedicated efforts by Dr M V Krishnarao, who was a Minister of Education in the cabinet of Sri Rajaji in the composite Madras state. He was later joined by Colonel Dr D S Raju, M R C P, who was a personal physician of Sri NetajiSubhas Chandra Bose and later Deputy Minister of Defence and Health in the cabinet of Sri Jawaharlal Nehru. The Maharajah of Pithapuram gave consent to start the Medical College in an orphanage building complex being run by him on Pithapuram road of Kakinada.

A Society called ‚ÄėKakinada Medical Education Society‚Äô was registered on 16 April 1958 to oversee the starting of the Medical College by July 1958 with the core aims of providing Medical education, Medical research and Medical service.

Munificent donors of East and West Godavari donated liberally for this medical college, of which Sri MullapudiHarischandra Prasad donated Rs. 500,000/- magnanimously. In gratitude the Medical Education Society named the college after his Brother-in-law and Grandfather, as RANGARAYA Medical College.Sri KotamartiVenkanna donated 6 acres and 7 cents of land to locate the Men’s Hostel buildings.



Error processing SSI file




Sponsored Ads


Error processing SSI file
  Error processing SSI file