Admission
INFORMATION
2020
APPLY NOW
FOR ADMISSION
2020
INDIANFESTIVALDIARY.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications

 
Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences

Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences
Patna

Established : 1983
Type : Co-Education
Director : Prof. (Dr.) N. R. Biswas
Dean : Dr. Amarendra Kumar
Former Name : IGIMS
Location : Patna
Affiliation(s) : Autonomous
Category : Under Graduate, Post Graduate & Para Medical Science
Accreditation / Recognition : Medical Council of India (MCI)
Department(s) : M.B.B.S., M.S., M.D., M.Ch, DM, DNB & Para Medical


DEPARTMENT

Anesthesiology Academic Section
Administration Anatomy
Bio-Chemistry Bio-Medical Engineering
Cardiology Dentistry
Community Medicine E.N.T.
F.M.T. Gastroenterology
Gastrointestinal Surgery General Surgery
General Medicine Hospital Administration
Microbiology Medical Illustration Unit
Neuro Surgery Nephrology
Neuro Medicine Nursing School
Orthopedics Obstetrics and Gynecology
Paediatric Medicine Paediatric Surgery
Physiology Pathology
PMR Pharmacology
Radiology Psychiatry
Skin & VD Reproductive Biology
Urology  

SUPPORTIVE SERVICES :

Autoclave Services Ambulance Services
Library Services Laundry Services
Medical Illustration Unit Medical Record

MAINTENANCE SERVICE :

Bio-Medical Engineering Civil Engineering
Computer & Network Engineering Electrical Engineering
Telecommunication Engineering  

To be updated soon..

SERVICES :

  • »  Patient Care
  • »  Laboratory Services
  • »  Child Health Care
  • »  Emergency Services
  • »  Surgery
  • »  OPD Schedule
  • »  Hospital Facility
  • »  Bio-Medical Waste Management

Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences (IGIMS), Patna was established on 19th November 1983, as an autonomous organisation on the pattern of All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi. The objective was to provide super specialty medical facilities in Bihar. On 27th January 1983 Cabinet approved the completion of this massive project in 4 phases within a span of six (6) years. According to the decision of State Government, 130.20 Acres of land was transferred to IGIMS. It was proposed that the hospital will be completed by 1990 with a capacity to house 1000 beds. The estimated cost was 110 Crore rupees which was later revised to 133 crores .Because of financial stringency only 4669.30 Lakh could be made available by the State Government.

Statistics of All India Institute of Medical Science (AIIMS), Delhi and Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences (PGIMS), Chandigarh show the a large number of patients from Bihar State suffering from Heart Diseases, Neurological problems, Cancer , Renal Dialysis, Ophthalmic problems etc go to AIIMS/PGIMS. Getting treatment at AIIMS/PGIMS puts heavy economical burden on them apart from the difficulty of traveling to a distant location and puts excessive loads on those institutions.

Looking into the problem, State Government, in consultation with experts from various parts of country, decided to setup an institute of AIIMS standard so that the patients from Bihar, Sikkim, Nepal, Bhutan etc may get best medicare at the lowest possible expense. To achieve these objectives the institute was established and named after the Former Prime Minister of India, Smt. Indira Gandhi.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations