Error processing SSI file
Error processing SSI file

 
Maulana Azad Medical College

Maulana Azad Medical College
New Delhi

Established : 1959
Type : Co-Education
Chairman : --
Dean : Dr. Deepak K. Tempe
Former Name : MAMC
Location : New Delhi
Affiliation(s) : Lok Nayak Hospital, G.B. Pant Hospital, Guru Nanak Eye Center, Sushruta Trauma Centre
Category : Under Graduate, Post Graduate & Post Doctoral Courses
Accreditation / Recognition : --
Department(s) : M.B.B.S., M.D., M.S., M.L.T. & Science


UNDER GRADUATE COURSES :

  • M.B.B.S.

    Duration : 5¬Ĺ years (including 1 year of internship)


POST GRADUATE COURSES :

DURATION OF COURSE:
MD / MS Courses : 3 years
Diploma Courses : 2 years

The details of courses offered are:

  • M.D. Course
    • Anaesthesia (10)
    • Biochemistry (8)
    • Dermatology including Venerology (3)
    • Forensic Medicine (5)
    • Medicine (17)
    • Microbiology (10)
    • Obstt.and Gynaecology (11)
    • Pathology (7)
    • Paediatrics (15)
    • Pharmacology (3)
    • Physiology (4)
    • Community Medicine (8)
    • Psychiatry (3)
    • Radiodiagnosis (6)
  • M.S. Course
    • Anatomy (5)
    • E.N.T. (5)
    • Orthopaedics (7)
    • Ophthalmology (11)
    • Surgery (16)
  • Post Graduate Diploma Course
    • D.A. (7)
    • D.C.H. (5)
    • D.G.O.(4)
    • D.M.R.D. (1)
    • D.O. (4)
    • D.L.O. (1)
    • D.V.D. (1)

POST DOCTORAL COURSES :

The institution offers post doctoral courses in 7 super-specialties and admits 24 students each year to these specialties.

DURATION OF COURSE:
Postdoctoral Courses : 3 years

  • D.M. (Cardiology) (5)
  • D.M. (Neurology) (4)
  • M. Ch.Cardiovascular Thoracic Surgery (4)
  • D.M. Gastroenterology (3)
  • M. Ch. Neuro -Surgery (4)
  • M.Ch. Gastrointestinal Surgery (2)
  • M. Ch. : Paediatrics Surgery (2)

M.B.B.S. ADMISSION PROCEDURE

250 students are admitted annually. The distribution of seats is as per Delhi University Norms.

  • 15% of total seats are filled in through the entrance examination conducted by the C.B.S.E. on All India basis.
  • 85% of total seats are filled in through the Delhi University Norms.
  • 6 seats are reserved for Government of India nominees.

POSTGRADUATE ADMISSION PROCEDURE

The admission to postgraduate courses are made through the following examination:

  • 25% of seats are filled in through the All India PG Entrance Examination.
  • 75% of seats are filled through the PG Entrance Exam conducted by the University of Delhi.

POST DOCTORAL ADMISSION PROCEDURE

The admission to postdoctoral courses are made through the entrance examination conducted by the University of Delhi.

  • »  Seperate Hostel Facilities for Boys & Girls
  • »  Recreation
  • »  Students Counselling
  • »  Teaching Facilities
  • »  Information Technology Facility
  • »  Library
  • »  Book Bank
  • »  Guest Houses

Maulana Azad Medical College and associated hospital complex consist of four integral units, names Maulana Azad Medical College, Lok Nayak Hospital, Govind Ballabh Pant Hospital and Guru Nanak Eye Centre. The college was established twenty two years after the commissioning of Irwin Hospital, a well established general hospital drawing patients mainly from Delhi and from the neighboring states of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh and Rajasthan. This institution is named after the great patriot and educationist, Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad and has been in existence since 1959.

This ideally situated general hospital with long years of reputation paved the way for realization of this medical college.

The college made its humble beginning in hospital block of Irwin (Lok Nayak) hospital 1958. The foundation of main building of the college was laid by Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant, the then Home Minister of India, on 24th October, 1959. this building was declared open by the first Prime Minister of India, Pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru on 26th February, 1961.

In 1964, Govind Ballabh Pant Hospital was added to the complex to provide training facilities and super-specialties. The Guru Nanak Eye Centre came into existence on 20th December, 1977 with the commissioning of a separate out patient department for ophthalmic diseases. The wards for the indoor patients were added in 1986. The long awaited demand of the residents of Union Territory of Delhi for a Dental wing was met with the establishment of a separate Dental Wing in 1983. This wing has become fully established Dental College since 2003.



Error processing SSI file




Sponsored Ads


Error processing SSI file
  Error processing SSI file