Admission
INFORMATION
2020
APPLY NOW
FOR ADMISSION
2020
INDIANFESTIVALDIARY.COM
Information Diary of Durga Puja in India.
CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY
Admission / Examination Notifications

 
Pramukhswami Medical College

Pramukhswami Medical College
Karamsad

Established : 1987
Type : Co-Education
Superintendent : --
Dean : Dr. Utpala N Kharod
Former Name : PSMC
Location : Karamsad
Affiliation(s) : Sardar Patel University
Category : Under Graduate
Accreditation / Recognition : Medical Council of India (MCI)
Department(s) : M.B.B.S.


COURSES OFFERED

  • Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS)

UNDERGRADUTE ADMISSION

75 seats out of a total of 100 seats are filled by the Admission Committee for Professional Medical Educational Courses (Gujarat state) as per combined merit of GUJCET and XII marks; 15 seats are offered to NRI/NRI sponsored candidates.

Student Activity Center

  • »  Indoor & Outdoor Sports Facilities
    • Olympic standard badminton hall with two wooden and one concrete courts
    • A Spacious table tennis hall with three tables
    • A Carrom and Chess room
  • »  A complete set of state-of-the-art Gymnasia
    The gymnasia includes a cardio hall equipped with
    • World-Class Treadmills
    • Elliptical Trainers
    • A Resistance Training Hall equipped with free weights
    • Stability and Medicine Balls
    • Wide Range of Hydraulic Machines of International standard for body conditioning
  • »  There is a hall for Yoga, Aerobics and Dance
  • »  Diet Café that serves healthy and nutritious foods
  • »  Medical Facility

Other Facilities

  • »  Library
    • Internet Facilities
    • CD-ROMs
    • Computer Facilities
    • Audio-Visual Aids
    • Photocopying Facilities
  • »  Mentorship Programme
  • »  Medical Insurance
  • »  Hostel Facilities
  • »  Food Facilities
    • Mess at the UG & PG hostels
    • Surabhi Restaurant
    • Mother Dairy Parlour
    • Cafeteria at the Students’ Activity Centre
  • »  Temple
  • »  Medical Book Shop
  • »  Oriental Bank of Commerce branch with ATM
  • »  Axis Bank ATM
  • »  Photocopying and Binding and Provisional Stores
  • »  Safe & Secure Ragging free campus

Pramukhswami Medical College (PSMC) was established in 1987 and is affiliated to the Sardar Patel University. It has been accorded recognition by the Medical Council of India (MCI). It admits 100 students every year for a five-and-a-half year course (including one year of compulsory internship) culminating in a Bachelor of Medicine degree and a Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS) degree.

PSMC differs from other medical colleges in the way the curriculum is designed. It lays more emphasis on integrated teaching and learning. Making it the only medical college in the country, where different faculties (pre-clinical, para-clinical and clinical) come together to teach the students a given topic or system in an integrated fashion, thereby ensuring that the information given is neither fragmented nor repetitive but is complete and thorough in every way.

PSMC has an experienced and dedicated faculty, including some national and international award-winning professors. More than 450 original research papers written by staff members have been published in reputed scientific journals in India and abroad. The faculty also attends scientific meetings, seminars and conferences to remain updated about developments in their respective fields.

PSMC boasts of state-of-the-art research and development facilities, a library and other infrastructure support systems. The musea attached to the college’s departments offer a treasure trove of information. The musea of Anatomy, Community Medicine, Pathology and Pharmacology departments are rated the best in the State.

In the year 2010, the college became one of the 11 amongst 330 medical colleges in India to be accorded the status of a Regional Training Centre for Medical Education Technologies by MCI. Many of our faculties, are assigned responsibilities as observers by MCI to Basic courses conducted in other institutes.

In 2011, the MCI has permitted the centre to conduct Advanced Course work shops in Medical Education Technologies, a recognition enjoyed by few medical colleges in India and abroad.

With many of our faculty being Foundation for Advancement of International Medical Education and Research in India (FAIMER) fellows, the PSMC has been accorded with the recognition of being the first education centre of FAIMER in India.







Sponsored Ads


Note

Neither we nor the colleges / institutions hold any responsibility on account of the accuracy of the content provided. we are not responsible for any inadvertent error that may have crept in the process of data aggregation. Kindly visit the respective college website for latest information.

This website contains consolidated links, admission information and online application forms for applying to several Colleges. We are constantly extending our support to Parents / Students who may face difficulties in understanding the various aspects of the online admission process. Kindly feel free to send us your queries and feedback by Clicking Here.


Administrative Software for Education

Other Colleges
Universities
Career Options
Entrance Examinations