Error processing SSI file
Error processing SSI file

 
Pt. B. D. Sharma, PGIMS

Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences
Rohtak

Established : 1960
Type : Co-Education
Vice-Chancellor : Dr O P Kalra
Director : Dr Rakesh Gupta
Former Name : PGIMS Rohtak
Location : Rohtak
Affiliation(s) : --
Category : Under Graduate & Post Graduate
Accreditation / Recognition : --
Department(s) : M.B.B.S., M.D., M.S., M.Ch., M.Phil, D.M. & Science


UNDER GRADUATE COURSES OFFERED

  • Medical Courses - MBBS
  • Dental Course - BDS
  • Pharmacy Courses
    • Bachelor of Pharmacy
    • B. Pharmacy 2nd Year (LEET)
  • Nursing Courses
    • B.Sc. Nursing
  • Paramedical Courses
    • B.Sc. in Medical Lab. Technology
    • B.Sc. in Medical Tech. Op. Theatre (O.T.)
    • Bachelor in Prosthatics & Orthotics Course (BPO)
    • Bachelor in Physiotherapy (BPT)
    • B.Sc. Optometry
    • B.Sc. in Radiography
    • B.Sc. in Radiotherapy

POST GRADUATE COURSES OFFERED

  • Post Graduate Courses
    • M.Ch. in Pediatric Surgery
    • M.Ch. in Burns and Plastic Surgery
    • M.Ch. in Cardio Thoracic Surgery
    • M.Ch. in Urology
    • DM in Pulmonary Medicine
    • MD/MS (21 Deptts.)
    • PG Diploma (09 Deptts.)
    • MDS (06 Deptts.)
  • M. Phil Courses
    • M. Phil Psychiatric Social Work
    • M. Phil Clinical Psychology
  • Pharmacy Courses
    • Master of Pharmacy (Pharmaceutics)
    • Master of Pharmacy (Pharmaceutical Biotechnology)
  • Nursing Courses
    • M.Sc. Nursing

To be updated soon.

  • »  Well Constructed Building
  • »  Beautiful and Magnificent Campus
  • »  Seperate Hostel Facilities for Boys & Girls
  • »  Housing available for Faculty & Other Staffs
  • »  Shopping Complex
  • »  Departmental stores
  • »  Chemists Shops
  • »  24 Hrs ATM Banking
  • »  PCO/STD Facilities
  • »  Post Office Facilities
  • »  Cafeteria Facilities
  • »  Sports Facilities
  • »  Co-Curricular Activities
  • »  New Lecture Theatre
  • »  Auditorium
  • »  Trauma Centre
  • »  Mother & Child Hospital
  • »  New Spaces OPD Block

Pt. B.D.Sharma, PGIMS, Rohtak is situated at a distance of about 240 km from Chandigarh and about 70 km from Delhi on Delhi-Hissar-Sirsa-Fazilka National Highway (NH-10). It is the only major Institution for Medical Education and Research and a tertiary care centre for provision of specialized health care services not only to the people of the State of Haryana, but also to those from Punjab, Rajasthan, Delhi and western U.P. The Institute was started under the name of Medical College, Rohtak in the year 1960. For the first three years, the students were admitted to Medical College, Patiala which acted as a host Institution. In 1963, the students were shifted to Rohtak. In the subsequent years, multifaceted expansion measures have transformed the Institute into a fully developed center of Medical Education and research in all the major disciplines of Medicine. In the year 1994, Medical College, Rohtak was renamed as Pt. B.D.Sharma, Medical College, Rohtak and subsequently it was upgraded to a Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences in the year 1995. Today Pt. B.D.Sharma, PGIMS, Rohtak is a famous institution not only for medical education but also for the health care facilities both at the National as well as International level.

The Institute has a remarkably well developed campus spread over an area of 350 acres of land. During the 50 years of its existence, Pt. B.D.Sharma, PGIMS, Rohtak has witnessed a phenomenal growth achieving not only its designated goals but also in expanding its horizons to set newer objectives completely commensurable with the requirements of National goal of ‚ÄúHealth for all by 2020‚ÄĚ.

The Institute, over the years, has developed excellent organizational structure through its statutory and non-statutory authorities resulting in establishment of a well regulated administrative machinery and achievement of excellence in academic functioning and medical research and providing high level of medical care to the patients. Just to give a glimpse of the services rendered by the hospital to the needy patients, nearly 15,36,201 patients were provided consultation and treatment in the out patient departments during the year 2010. Out of these 96,048 patients were admitted as indoor patients.



Error processing SSI file




Sponsored Ads


Error processing SSI file
  Error processing SSI file